?
Solved

CentOS 5 Backup Solution

Posted on 2008-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have recently setup a document management application running on CENT OS 5 and looking for a backup solution for .tif images on this server.  

Since we run various versions of Symantec / Veritas Backup Exec (v. 9, 10 & 11) on several Windows 2003 and 2000 servers the app vendor (Treeno - Docutron) suggested we continue to use BE.  

The reason being RED HAT is supported by BE so we should be able to install the backup agent on this server and expect it will work with CENT OS 5.  He claims other companies use BE to back up that application.

In any advise on BE or other backup applications for CENT OS 5 would be greatly appreciated.

I HAVE NO LINUX EXPERIENCE.  any info  would be appreciated.
thanks


0
Comment
Question by:aneuman2930
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22988988
Hi yah
i never use BE, we use rsyn to backup full linux server to another linux server or even in tap drive

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
that1guy15 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22988993
You should be just fine installing the linux client on your CentOS box. I believe you will need to purchase a license for it from Symantec.

Just follow the instillation directions and you should be good to go
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fosiul01
fosiul01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22989010
this is a simple information about rsync

http://www.scrounge.org/linux/rsync.html

there is other site as well where you will get good informaiton

its easy, and free backup solution
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22989044
here is another one

http://www.howtoforge.com/mirroring_with_rsync

same concept but you can do backup in tap drive or even any server ( internal or external)

if you need any help to setup let me know

or you can go for any paid backup software as that1guy15 said
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 22989170
It's probably best to stick with a solution that you're famialiar with and prior experience with BE will make this the top of the list.

There are loads of backup options available, ranging from simple tar based backups, thru the free options (such as amanda/zmanda) thru acronis, Veritas (the list goes on.. and on..).

I would imagine, if you have a BE solution in place already, you already have a back end solution to go with it and as you said, RHEL is supported so Centos should be as well...

You will probably want to experiment with the compression on the backup though as tif files are quite large.
0