?
Solved

HOW to move data from  table in 10g to 9i oracle

Posted on 2008-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi

Can any one give me esay steps to move data from  few tables  in Oracle 10g oracle 9I. i  know that export /import will support  from 9i to 10g but  how to move from 10g to 9i

Please update

Thanks

Surya
0
Comment
Question by:suryapinna
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeOM_DBA earned 1000 total points
ID: 22989208

1) Use 9i export/import.

-- Or --

2) Create databse link and do:

Create table My_Tab as
select * from MyTab@db10g;
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:LindaC
LindaC earned 1000 total points
ID: 23009666
Also export the table to a flat file and do a sqlloader.
0