?
Solved

Transfer Outlook preferences

Posted on 2008-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a new computer and want to transfer my Outlook preferences (specifically the email autofill list) from the old computer to the new computer.  What is the extension for the Outlook preferences file?
0
Comment
Question by:Phereklos
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1400 total points
ID: 22989248
Hello Phereklos,

The names are kept in a NK2 file.  With Outlook close, search for *.NK2 and copy the file to new computer and place it in correct folder.

In Windows XP, .NK2 file is located in
C:\Documents and Settings\\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders".  Click OK.

In Windows Vista, file is located in C:\Users\\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bmonroe44
bmonroe44 earned 600 total points
ID: 22989252
# On the computer with the saved AutoComplete names, go to drive:\Documents and Settings\user name\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook.

Note  Depending on your file settings, this folder might be hidden. To view the files in this folder, do one of the following:


   1. Click Start, and then click My Computer.
   2. On the Tools menu, click Folder Options.
   3. Click the View tab, and then, under Advanced settings, under Hidden files and folders, click Show hidden files and folders.

ShowMicrosoft Windows 2000

   1. Double-click My Computer on your desktop.
   2. On the Tools menu, click Folder Options.
   3. Click the View tab, and then click Show hidden files and folders.

# Right-click profile name.nk2, and then click Copy.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1400 total points
ID: 22989262
Phereklos,

For other settings, use Windows Transfer Wizard
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/expert/crawford_november12.mspx
0