Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I cannot logon to Blackberry server

Posted on 2008-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We have windows SBS 2003 and exchange 2003 which works as primary server. We have another Blackberry exchange server. For some reason it doesn't logon with blackberry administrator a/c. It gives the error shown in screenshot. However I can ping that server which confirms that its connected to network.

Any suggestions?

Regards,
Mir
Logon-error.JPG
ping-results.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:neilchear
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 22989381
My guess is the computer account has been deleted or corrupted in AD.

Look in AD and see if the computer account is still there.

If it is, then try resetting it:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc778276.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:neilchear
ID: 22989487
I don't see the computer account for blackberry server. I can only see the Besadmin user id under active directory users.

Note:Besadmin is the user name for blackberry administrator.


user-account.JPG
computers.JPG
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikealcl earned 1000 total points
ID: 22989662
Someone deleting the computer account sounds correct for the error.  Unless you have some special backup software for active directory you will probably have to disjoin and rejoin the BES server to the domain using a local administrator account.  After that it might just start working again not sure.  I can't think of any reason why BES would care what the SID in AD is.

btw vnc is evil clear text authentication, why not use terminal services? ;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:neilchear
ID: 31518040
I have rejoined BES server to the domain and now can logon.

Thank you indeed.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bignewf
ID: 22990005
Are you backing up active directory with a system state backup?  If so, you could restore the besadmin account using directory services restore mode on the domain controller - This will allow you to recover the besadmin account

if you are squeamish about this, then you will have to recreate another besamin account and disjoin and rejoin the bes server to the domain
0