?
Solved

what is the correct syntacs for using aqadmcli.exe ?

Posted on 2008-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
2,302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I am having trouble with the correct command line syntax for the aqadmcli.exe utility for exchange server. I want to delete all queues that have .ru and .tw .
This is what I am typing and it doesn't appear to work;
aqadmcli delmsg [*.ru, *.tw]

what is the correct syntax?
Help would be greatly appreciated. The queue has over 30k entries.

Thanks in advance,
Newtyblues
0
Comment
Question by:newtyblues
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Kelvin_King earned 2000 total points
ID: 22992008
What is the error message you are getting when you run that?

I noticed that you did not specify the server name and what kind of mail you want to delete.

see if this works:

aqadmcli.exe setserver "Servername" delmsg flags=all,[*.ru, *.tw]

Hope that helps
- Kelvin
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LinuxDude
ID: 23005161
At the command Prompt Type the following.
aqadmcli.exe
setserver [servername]
delmsg flags=all,[*.ru, *.tw]
quit
you are good to go........
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin_King
ID: 23005259
I believe that's what I suggested....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin_King
ID: 23048090
Glad that it worked for you

- Kelvin
0