?
Solved

When you add a Linux machine on the network do we need to make entry in DNS

Posted on 2008-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I was just wondering that when you bring up a Linux box which is on the network but not part of windows domain, do we have to add record to DNS server?
0
Comment
Question by:saisha
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 164 total points
ID: 22990945
if this machine is going to be used by others, then it is better to add to dns for easy of reference.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 168 total points
ID: 22991427
Yes you should add a Host record under Forward lookup zones and a matching Ptr record under Reverse lookup zones. Also if you have a WINS server it is a good idea to add to that as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:saurabhpendharker
saurabhpendharker earned 168 total points
ID: 22991779
Hello,
A simple thought would be if you want to access your linux box from any machine in your network using its name and not just IP then you will have to add it to DNS.  Since it is difficult to remember the IP address and also it is not the feasible option to communicate to others for accessing it, I would always prefer to have its name added to DNS.
0