Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how do I find a file size with VB6 code?

Posted on 2008-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to open a file for input to a varible in VB6.  I only want to attempt to open the file if it contains text.  How do I determine that the size of the file is zero bytes so I can skip or delete that file?
0
Comment
Question by:JDL129
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:game-master
ID: 22990755


sub checkFileSize()

Dim fso As New FileSystemObject
Dim objFile As File

Set objFile = fso.GetFile(<the file paht>)  'ex. "c"\test.txt"

If objFile.Size = 0 Then
    objFile.Delete True
    MsgBox "delete"

End If

end sub

i hope this could help you...or can give u idea.


game-master
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
danaseaman earned 200 total points
ID: 22990832
Try this:

Dim FileSize As Long
FileSize& = FileLen("C:\SOMEFILE.TXT")
msgbox filesize& & " bytes"

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HooKooDooKu
ID: 22995372
If you are dealing with a large number of files, you don't want to use FileLen.  Assuming it's still coded the way it was back in VB5, FileLen is EXTREAMLY inefficient because under the hood, it still finds the file size by opening the file and reading through it.  I've been told this is a hold-over from the days when file size couldn't be determined by looking at the FAT directory inforamtion, because it used to only record the number of sectors the file occupied, no the number of bytes within that sector.  

Our solution was to call API functions from VB, but that was before the days of the FileSystemObject.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:danaseaman
ID: 22995538
API is faster than FSO. Here is sample:

Option Explicit
 
Const GENERIC_READ = &H80000000
Const FILE_SHARE_READ = &H1
Const OPEN_EXISTING = 3
Const FILE_TYPE_CHAR = &H2
Const FILE_TYPE_DISK = &H1
Const FILE_TYPE_PIPE = &H3
Const FILE_TYPE_UNKNOWN = &H0
 
Private Declare Function CreateFile Lib "kernel32" Alias "CreateFileA" (ByVal lpFileName As String, ByVal dwDesiredAccess As Long, ByVal dwShareMode As Long, lpSecurityAttributes As Any, ByVal dwCreationDisposition As Long, ByVal dwFlagsAndAttributes As Long, ByVal hTemplateFile As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function GetFileSizeEx Lib "kernel32" (ByVal hFile As Long, lpFileSize As Currency) As Boolean
Private Declare Function CloseHandle Lib "kernel32" (ByVal hObject As Long) As Long
 
Private Sub Form_Load()
   Debug.Print FileSize("c:\autoexec.bat")
End Sub
 
Private Function FileSize(ByVal strFilePath As String) As Currency
    Dim hFile As Long, nSize As Currency, sSave As String
    hFile = CreateFile(strFilePath, GENERIC_READ, FILE_SHARE_READ, ByVal 0&, OPEN_EXISTING, ByVal 0&, ByVal 0&)
    GetFileSizeEx hFile, nSize
    CloseHandle hFile
    FileSize = nSize * 10000
End Function

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JDL129
ID: 31518086
danaseaman:

THANKS YOU!!!!
0