?
Solved

Acer Aspire 5580 Caddy and Connector

Posted on 2008-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I took out the hard drive for my acer aspire 5580 laptop. I did this a while ago not realizing that on the hard drive was apparently the connector from sata to whatever that connector is inside the drive bay. Also the old drive is still in the caddy. Anyone know where I could get these parts cheap as my old drive is either somewhere buried in storage or gone for good.
0
Comment
Question by:Oneofayykind
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22991266
Can you give us some picture of it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oneofayykind
ID: 22991534
Sorry but apparently its an IDE hard drive not a SATA. I googled my model number because I didn't have the computer on me at the time and this is what came up so I figured it was SATA but when I tried to put it in the connector was obviously a different type which I thought was IDE but figured I looked it up correctly. Out of curiosity could someone else search and see what type of hdd comes up for the aspire 5580?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oneofayykind
ID: 22991683
That is exactly where I saw that my system was SATA from 4allmemory.com and assumed thats what it was...its not...IDE....unless someone here has seen an adapter that goes from the SATA flat connector to the pins that and IDE drive has.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 375 total points
ID: 22998018
This adapter is usually brand-proprietary stuff. You may have to get in touch with Acer or a reseller and ask for it as a replacement part.
/RID
0