[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Getting same low frame rate after video card upgrade

Posted on 2008-11-18
9
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am just trying to play World of Warcraft nothing real big, so I thought, because I upgraded my video card from a Radeon 9200se (128mb) to a POWERCOLOR AG3850 512MD3-P Radeon HD 3850 512MB 256-bit GDDR3 and I am litteraly gone from about 10 fps to about 18fps in Iron Forge, a city in game. I tried another no-so-populated city outside of the big city (elwynn forest) and am literally getting the same frame rate.

My video game video settings are set to the lowest possible.

Computer Specs:
Motherboard: M916 (V1.3a)
Video: POWERCOLOR AG3850 512MD3-P Radeon HD 3850 512MB 256-bit GDDR3 AGP 4X/8X HDCP
PowerSupply: Broadway Com Corp P4-OKIA600-BLACK 600W ATX Power Supply
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200)
CPU: P4 2.4 ghz
Hard Drive: 120gb IDE
OS: Windows XP Pro


0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wannderer
ID: 22991048
Seems to be something wrong with your computer ...

Is it only in WOW or do you get those kind of fps in all games.

Can you run 3dmarks06 to see if the computer behave correctly for his specs

http://www.futuremark.com/benchmarks/3dmark06/download/
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 22991077
Suggestions only.

Check refresh rate in Display Properties.
Check what other applications are running at the same time.

And what type of Internet connection do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 22991821
Refresh rate is 60hz, same as game.

I got my FPS up to about 39 - 46 average FPS by making window full screen and choosing max resolution for game. I find that a bit odd but I'm not an expert.

I ran the 3dmarks06 and I averaged about 4 - 6 fps during all the tests, that's really sad.

I am wondering if I get a new CPU and motherboard if that will help?

Intel Core 2 Duo E7300 Wolfdale 2.66GHz LGA 775 Dual-Core Processor Model BX80571E7300 - Retail
ASRock 4CoreDual-SATA2 LGA 775 VIA PT880 Pro/PT880 Ultra ATX Intel Motherboard - Retail


mobo - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813157115
cpu - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819115132


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 22991863
Also I don't think it's an internet issue, my in game latency seems fine. I did a bandwidth test as well and getting 6007 kbps down, 953 kbps up.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 22992280
My guess would be the power supply it's 6 amps light of the 30a requirement on the +12v rail. The power specs are at least a 450w PSU with 30a on the +12v rail the power supply he lists above while being 600w has only has 24a on it's +12v rail.  I would invest in a higher quality power supply.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 22992852
Depending on your screen you may be able to bring your refresh rate up higher still.  Check in Display Properties as to what the maximum it can do.

But what type of monitor is this?  Is this an LCD or an ordinary monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 22994070
It is an older emachines color CRT monitor
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 22994353
This article talks about WOW frame rates.


http://www.anandtech.com/video/showdoc.aspx?i=2381&p=1


You might want to compare their settings with yours and see how your frame rate compares.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Bortian earned 2000 total points
ID: 23003288
It is most likely to be a software problem. Try updating all your drivers and close all background software, that you don't use. You may also try defragmenting your hard drive.
New mb and cpu will certainly help, but on your current hardware the game should run fine, as well.
0