[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how do I fix this, (Search Recordset Error: Service is not running.)

Posted on 2008-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
how do I fix this, (Search Recordset Error: Service is not running.)
0
Comment
Question by:DE5IGN
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bbodine1
ID: 22991112
Need more info. What are you doing or trying to run when you get this error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DE5IGN
ID: 22991140
I am doing a search query on a website - http://www.afhsc.mil/search.asp
if I type in a search term (influenza) I get an error message: Search Recordset Error: Service is not running.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bbodine1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22991175
The SQL server on the computer that is running this website is down or not started. I'm sure they aren't aware. There's nothing wrong with your computer.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cwteoh
ID: 22991182
please describe your situation.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bbodine1
ID: 22991189
I sent them a note to let them know it was not working. Hopefully they will get it up soon and you will be able to search again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DE5IGN
ID: 31518115
Thanks bbodine1,

I contacted the appropriate people to reboot the server and it worked like a charm.
0