?
Solved

License agreement for Microsoft product

Posted on 2008-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
1,243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
What is the different between Microsoft SQL Serser Express Edition and Developer Edition as well as Visual Studio?
Are both editions main for inhouse use only.., or it can be distributed to customer as free bundled with our own solution?

I think this is serious enough for my to get caught if I don't know all about these... Please advise....
0
Comment
Question by:cwteoh
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bbodine1
ID: 22991157
Both MS SQL and VB Studio EXPRESS are Free to use with no problems distributing to others as long as you don't brand it as your own of course.

MS SQL Developer does require a single user license and can not be distributed without purchasing a license for each copy.

As for the details between each... I'm not sure. I have used VB express before and it crashed on me a lot while VB Studio works great with no crashes. Surely MS did that on purpose right?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 22991160
Express is FREE and is somewhat limited in its uses. Great for SQL Queries, but again is a scaled down version and free.

Developer Edition is a step up..I believe you have a server license but could be wrong.

In my opinion get the Professional edition... its full blown and used for a single server....and can pretty much do it all.

Visual Studio comes with Professional edition...and is used as Business Intelligence Development Studio...Reporting Services. Works GREAT.

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cwteoh
ID: 22991207
OK... I almost got you experts mean...
But 1 more thing... If I develop a solution for my customer which need a MS SQL Server 2005 to store the data. Instead of asking them to buy one, I provide them SQL Server 2005 Express edition for free and install in their server.
Well.... for my side... my solution is work fine... but my customer worry about the database licensing problem. I can't give them the exact answer....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bbodine1
ID: 22991239
The customer would not have to pay for MS SQL Express either. As long as express does what you need it to do then your fine and so is the customer. The only time you will get in trouble on a licensing issue is when you enter a license key for a customer that you purchased and have already used.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cwteoh
ID: 22991363
license key? Is there a license key for Express edition? I thought I can download from Microsoft website... and register it only only?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bbodine1 earned 500 total points
ID: 22991397
That is right. Download and use MS Express. Install with no limitations on as many computers as you would like with no worries.

My last comment was pointing out that you can never use the same license key more than one time, one instance and one customer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cwteoh
ID: 31518119
Great!!! as long it is OK o do so... I am fine...
0