Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WinZip freezes when opening a zip file

Posted on 2008-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Winzip freezes when I try to open a file from a Zip archive
0
Comment
Question by:Ansarmoh
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Onthrax earned 800 total points
ID: 22993000
I do not have a solution for the freeze problem, but I can suggest an alternative, better and nowadays even more used, program called Winrar.

Check it out: http://www.rarlab.com/

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sarpcakir
sarpcakir earned 800 total points
ID: 22993358
please download the latest version 12.0 (Build 8252) of WinZip and let me know how that works out:
http://www.winzip.com/downwz.htm

or you can always try a free alternative like 7-zip
http://www.7-zip.org/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xy8088
ID: 23000030
Have you just tried completely uninstalling and then reinstalling Winzip?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 400 total points
ID: 23001004
If a reinstall does not work, install WINRAR -- it handles all ZIP files without these problems --

www.winrar.com
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Onthrax
ID: 23001971
Already provided that solution in the first reply scratchyboy :P
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ansarmoh
ID: 23002114
I will try upgrading WinZip to version 12
if it fails I will install Winrar.
Please allow me couple of days to post the results
0