[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I create a Recovery CD/DVD for my current laptop?

Posted on 2008-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello. I just went through all the hassel of having to reformat my laptop and install everything again. However, I was wondering if there is a way to get an image of my computer and save it onto a DVD so that if I need I can boot off the DVD and do a system restore to this current state. Basically I want to boot off the DVD and install all the programs and settings my current OS has (current state), 3.85GB, even if I lose all my data. Is that possible? What's the best way of going about it?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:vrosas_03
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
nokiaboi earned 400 total points
ID: 22992168
As for me i using Acronis True Image to back up my data, by creating a image and burn it to a disc.
It works well for me, may be you can try using this program for your backup

Here is the link:
http://www.acronis.com.sg/homecomputing/products/trueimage/?source=sg_google&ad=ati&gclid=CMTrnNzYgJcCFQvFbwodIB1qZg
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 22992329
a free one  - on ubcd : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:houssam_ballout
houssam_ballout earned 400 total points
ID: 22992431
There is also a product from Norton called Norton Ghost, its pretty powerful
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Milan_Ojh
Milan_Ojh earned 400 total points
ID: 22992448
Have a look of below mentioned link


http://support.acer-euro.com/documents/eRecovery%20Procedure%20before%20Vista%20Upgrade.v1.doc

according to this document, there should be a program called eRecovery on your laptop, which can help you to create Restore CDs/DVDs using the hidden recovyer partition.

so go through the document and then post back the results for us......but one thing to remind you once again.....using RecoveryDisks will *FORMAT* your drive......so if you are having important dataon the machine, please BACK IT UP before running the disks.


0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 400 total points
ID: 22993717
Look for Drive Backup 9.0 from Paragon. Backups your Windows and programs with data to CD\DVD media directly and when disaster happens, just boot from the DVD with backup image on it and restore your system to the state it was at the moment of backup.
Here are free and commercial versions: www.drive-backup.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vrosas_03
ID: 31518140
Thanks.
0