[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP iLO - ML370G4 boots to ilo setup

Posted on 2008-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
957 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi Gurus

I have a ML370G4 with iLO2 - upon cold boot / restart the server boots straight to ilO setup.  The server needs the user to exit the setup for the server to continue booting normally.  We're remote to the server so can't perform routine maintenance which requires a reboot as the server wont boot normally and we have no access to post screens to exit the iLO setup screen.

The iLO has a non-working configuration (malformed DNS name which can't be edited locally) is there any way we can reset the iLO fully whilst on-line?

Any help appreciated...!

Best,
Jason
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jasonhamlett
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 23086318
First, check your key board to make sure the F8 key is not stuck. Replace your keyboard if possible. If it still does not solve your problem, reinstall and configure iLo will fix it. iLo comes with Proliant support pack so download and reinstall support pack and reconfigure iLo. Here is the download location in case you don't have PSP on cd:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=3716247&prodTypeId=18964&prodSeriesId=3716246&swLang=13&taskId=135&swEnvOID=1005

K
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
madzanta earned 1500 total points
ID: 24097379
As you are able to boot the server you can actually configure the ILO remotely.
What I would suggest you to do is to download HP Ligts-Out Online Configuration Utility, unpack/install it.
go to cmd and to the dir where you installed hponconf.exe (usually c:\program files\hp\hponcfg\) type "hponconf /w ilosettings.xml".
This will print out all your ilo settings to the file ilosettings.xml. When you have done this you can open ilosettings.xml
and then edit the settings to what you prefer. The XML file is very easy to understand (example   <DNS_NAME VALUE = "MyTerminalServer"/>).
Once done just type "hponconf.exe /i ilosettings.xml" and your settings will be written to your ILO.

You can reset your ILO by typing "hponcfg.exe /reset".


Link to tools
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=397991&prodTypeId=18964&prodSeriesId=397989&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=1005


Hope it helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jasonhamlett
ID: 31518149
didn't work - server since replaced
0