[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Uploaded document on internet to be removed

Posted on 2008-11-19
8
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have uploaded attachment(document) on the internet ,now we have removed it.But google search is still able to search the link.when anybody tries to open it will give msg as data has been removed but there is a view html option in which we can view the whole document.So i want to remove this option . what is the process to remove.
0
Comment
Question by:mahmood66
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tim_v
ID: 22992837
upload an empty document to the same location

this is not a solution to your problem, but at least visitors will not be able to view the data anymore
(as soon as this new uploaded document gets indexed/cached by google)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 22993246
This is not working ,can we request google to clear the dead link
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:touficj
ID: 22993580
Yes you can. We had the same problem once, someone uploaded information they were not supposed to and we called google and asked them to remove it. They did it quite quickly too.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 22993968
Dear Sir,
Please Can you Call google and asked them to remove it . this the link;

http://216.239.59.132/search?q=cache:33N1XIuRKP4J:filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/2008/10_w41/66532/sal.xls+dimal+raj&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=1

Attached images are the content of google
New-Picture--6-.bmp
New-Picture--7-.bmp
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22996523
mahmood66--I suspect you must make the contact yourself.  Companies generally will not accept requests from people other than those directly involved.
Try here
http://www.google.com/support/bin/request.py?contact_type=contact_policy
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Roshaoar earned 1500 total points
ID: 23002176
You should also be able to log into google's webmaster tools and manually remove the URL

Go to http://www.google.com/webmasters/ , set up your account, verify it and go into tools > remove URLs

You need to do this yourself because you have to verify you own the site by uploading a file


0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 23024744
Can u give me the Contact number of the concern person so that i can call them directly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 23026790
Roshaoar: the info is fromyour website so how come google accept a request from me to remove the inform which is avaialble in your website. so you need to contact and help us to remove our info.
0