[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services Organisational Unit Problem

Posted on 2008-11-19
7
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi there,
I'm using a Windows 2003 Server as a domain controller, with active directoy.
Due to the size of the company I have been forced to install Terminal Services on the
same server.
Terminal Services works fine but I need to secure certain aspects i.e. no shut down button.
I've tried several ways and have checked out various sites.
I must be doing something very stupid.
I've attached an image with all the steps I have taken, I hope that someone can point out the error of my ways.

Fig1: I have created an OU called TS_Org_unit, with a group called TS_Group
I have also created a GPO called TS_GPO.

Fig2: I've amended the User Group Policy loopback processing mode to Replace.

Fig3: I have removed the Shut Down button for users that will be accessing TS as a test

Fig4: I've added a user the the membership of the TS_Group.

Problem is when this user logs on the shutdown button is still there.
Can anyone help ?


TS-Group.gif
0
Comment
Question by:PaulEll
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 22992535
Hi PaulEll,

GPO has to be linked to an OU with computer account in your case that is "Domain Controllers". Of course I have to suggest that domain controller is not a workstation and user should not be able to log on at all.

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PaulEll
ID: 22992605
Hi Toni,
Sorry, I'm a bit new to this and I am afraid that I don't follow your comments - Sorry for being thick.

The idea is that the users will access the server using terminal servers and use the server as workstation, which we have no problem with.  We are trying to lock the server down to avoid problems.

Thanks - Paul
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 22992670
OK, Group Policy has almost nothing to do with Active Directory groups. If you have created GPO with computer settings, you have to link your TS_GPO to Domain Controllers OU.

Go to Domain Controllers OU Properties, to Group Policy tab, click Add... button and select TS_GPO. Then go to command prompt and run the follwong command: "gpupdate /force"
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bqamarauli
ID: 22992870
Paul,
It is not advised to run Terminal Services on Domain Controller. It may cause you big problems in future, so if you can move it to the different server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PaulEll
ID: 22993778
Hi there,

Thanks for the advice, I know that I should not mix and match, but I have no choice on this site.

toniur:
Thanks for all your help all is working fine other than the changes effect everyone, I was seeking to exclude the administrator as I intend to restrict access to the control panel etc for RDP users
I've  tried a WMI filter in the TP_GPO but it does not seem to be having an effect.
Do you have any ideas that will let me finally resolve this issue ?

Select * From Win32_Group where Name <> "Administrator"

Thanks again
Paul

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 2000 total points
ID: 22993882
You could try to change Security filtering. Do you have Group Policy Managment Console installed? If not, download and install it.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=0a6d4c24-8cbd-4b35-9272-dd3cbfc81887

Start GPMC, go to Group policy container, select TS_GPO, go to Delegation tab, click Advanced... button,add Domain Admins group and select the following permission "Apply Group Policy" - Deny.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pretendergnd
ID: 22993909
Setup two logins that are part of the Administrative group.  Do not do anything to one.  The other you will want to set security on the GP to deny read access.  This security can be found in the properties of the GP.  This account that you have denied read access to will be the one that you use to administer the TS.  

0