[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Reformatted PC needs drivers

Posted on 2008-11-19
11
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have an IBM ThinkCentre A51 8122 that I bought in 2006, but it never came with any recovery software.  I reformatted the computer with XP over the weekend, and so far the only software I've installed is SP2 for XP.  It would be nice to find a chipset for that particular model, but I'll settle for just the audio, display, and ethernet controller drivers.  Downloading and installing drivers off the Internet has to be one of the easiest tasks I've ever performed, however I've been working on this for two days now, and I'm losing my mind.  I desperately need my ethernet controller working so I can have my Internet up and running.  I called IBM support, and they are very unorganized.  I provided the correct product information, and they didn't even know what I was talking about.  I was transferred five times before I had to speak to a floor supervisor who was a little bit more helpful.  She referred me to lenovo.com and gave me three drivers that I needed to download.  I went to the website, typed the names of the drivers she gave me (audio MIGR-62635, ethernet MIGR-55821, and display MIGR-68782), found and downloaded the drivers to my thumb drive, transferred to my computer, and installed them.  This fixed nothing.  The device manager still shows that the drivers are missing, and when I try to update the drivers, they are not found on my computer.  I've followed detailed instructions, but I'm completely lost on this one.  I tried to find a chipset family for my computer with no luck.  I've been doing this for years with all kinds of drivers and never had a problem.  I can live without the other drivers, but I must have my ethernet driver so I can connect to the Internet on my home computer.  Anyone have any ideas about how to fix this?  I'm hoping it's a simple thing that I overlooked.  Thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:SergeantBilko
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22993117
Hi SergeantBilko,

You can find it here:

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=MIGR-60136

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SergeantBilko
ID: 22993222

Thanks for the quick response JoWickerman.  However, I was here at this link last night and installed the provided Broadcom Ethernet Driver (Q3ETN12US13).  This is why I'm actually kind of confused, because that should have worked.  I'm truly stumped.  Was there something else on that page I should have downloaded?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22993262
Strange.

I think you have to install the inf utility first (Q1CHP01US13) and then the NIC.

If that doesn't work, install the inf utility and then one of these:

http://www.broadcom.com/support/ethernet_nic/netlink.php

http://www.broadcom.com/support/ethernet_nic/4401.php

Not sure which one will work for you.

Let me know.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:SergeantBilko
ID: 22993352


Well, the NIC is built-in with the motherboard.  I did install Q1CHP01US13 last night with no luck, but I will try the other two links you posted.  I'll have to wait until I go home tonight to try it, but I'll let you know if that worked.  Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22993371
Cool man!

I hope this works. Strange that IBM couldn't help... Seems as though since Lenovo took over, it all scrambled!

Chat to you tomorrow then!

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22994712
Try this to find the nic driver:

Click Start, run, then type: msinfo32 <enter>

In the System Information window, click Components, Problem Devices.

Get the VEN # and the DEV # for the NIC

Goto http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php and do a search for the VEN and DEV numbers.
This well tell you the manufacturer. Then goto the manufacturer's website and find the driver.

Then you can download DriverMax http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/
It will search for drivers for you if you need other drivers for the system. It's a great utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SergeantBilko
ID: 23005335

Ok, I got my ethernet up and running.  JoWickerman, those links worked beautifully.  Now I still need my multimedia audio controller and a video controller.  Sound is really more important, because my video works fine even thought it says I need it in the device manager.  Every time I think I've got the right driver, I end up disappointed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SergeantBilko
ID: 23005436

Well now it appears that I need a Realtek 97 audio driver, but every time I try to install it, the computer restarts and doesn't updated the driver.  Why would this happen?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JoWickerman earned 2000 total points
ID: 23010796
Glad the NIC drivers worked. I know that with audio, you need to install something else first... But for the life of me I cannot think what.

Hhhhhmmm... It's a system update, that part I know... Have you loaded the system drivers from your motherboard CD? DAMMIT!!! There is a driver you need to load before Realtek drivers work!

It might be the USB2 drivers...

Don't you have a SoundMAX chipset? That's what the site says....
0
 

Author Comment

by:SergeantBilko
ID: 23014670

JoWickerman,

You're my hero!  It's a good thing I'm not at the office right now, because I just jumped up and shouted for joy.  I completely forgot about the SoundMax driver.  For some reason it doesn't show up as one of the regular updates/drivers for my computer on IBM.  I had to search for the driver on IBM, but I eventually found the right one and installed it.  After restarting my computer, I tried it and it worked beautifully!  Thanks for the help and have a good one!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SergeantBilko
ID: 31518169
Thanks again!
0