?
Solved

how to support falsh file in asp.net c#

Posted on 2008-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I ve flash file , which is wroking in dreamweaver, but not working in asp.not 2.0 ,
Am getin followin error when i run ,
Element 'a' cannot be nested within element 'head'.      
File 'flash food_header.swf' was not found.      
Validation (Internet Explorer 6): Attribute 'quality' is not a valid attribute of element 'embed'.
Validation (Internet Explorer 6): Attribute 'bgcolor' is not a valid attribute of element 'embed'
Validation (Internet Explorer 6): Attribute 'allowScriptAccess' is not a valid attribute of element 'embed'.      
Validation (Internet Explorer 6): Attribute 'type' is not a valid attribute of element 'embed'.      


<%@ Page Language="C#" AutoEventWireup="true"  CodeFile="Default.aspx.cs" Inherits="_Default" %>
 
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
 
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >
<head runat="server">
    <title>Untitled Page</title>
    <a href="flash/Flash_Food_Header.swf">flash/Flash_Food_Header.swf</a>
    </head>
<body>
<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=8,0,0,0" width="800" height="225" id="Flash Food_Header" align="middle">
<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
<param name="movie" value="Flash_Food_Header.swf" /><param name="quality" value="high" /><param name="bgcolor" value="#ffffff" /><embed src="Flash Food_Header.swf" quality="high" bgcolor="#ffffff" width="800" height="225" name="Flash Food_Header" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" />
</object>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div>
    
    </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Rajar Ahmed
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:amx
ID: 22993439
You need to move this

<a href="flash/Flash_Food_Header.swf">flash/Flash_Food_Header.swf</a>

into the body of the webpage, you can't put links in the head tags
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
experteez earned 2000 total points
ID: 22993448
Please try this instead: (I put your link into the body-section)

<%@ Page Language="C#" AutoEventWireup="true"  CodeFile="Default.aspx.cs" Inherits="_Default" %>
 
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
 
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >
<head runat="server">
    <title>Untitled Page</title>
</head>
<body>
<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=8,0,0,0" width="800" height="225" id="Flash Food_Header" align="middle">
<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
<param name="movie" value="Flash_Food_Header.swf" /><param name="quality" value="high" /><param name="bgcolor" value="#ffffff" /><embed src="Flash Food_Header.swf" quality="high" bgcolor="#ffffff" width="800" height="225" name="Flash Food_Header" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" />
</object>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div>
         <a href="flash/Flash_Food_Header.swf">flash/Flash_Food_Header.swf</a>
    </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Rajar Ahmed
ID: 22993491
I got these error,

  File 'flash food_header.swf' was not found.  ( i had stored in my folder but then why this error)
Error    2    Validation (Internet Explorer 6): Attribute 'quality' is not a valid attribute of element 'embed'.  
Error    3    Validation (Internet Explorer 6): Attribute 'bgcolor' is not a valid attribute of element 'embed'.  
Error    4    Validation (Internet Explorer 6): Attribute 'allowScriptAccess' is not a valid attribute of element 'embed'.
Error    5    Validation (Internet Explorer 6): Attribute 'type' is not a valid attribute of element 'embed'.



and also got a link on my page, aftr clicking that i can able to see my flash .

directly i want to display that flash  on my page..

0