?
Solved

Unable to view .PHP files on web server - "The Parameter is incorrect" error

Posted on 2008-11-19
7
Medium Priority
?
940 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hello
I have a Server 2003 with SP2 and I have PHP 5.2.6 installed and MySQL version 5.0 installed.
When I try and view any .PHP file I get the following error in the browser:
"The parameter is incorrect"
This is the contents of my .PHP file:

<?php
echo "test";
?>

Please help :-)
<?php
echo "test";
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:PURIM-E
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BJacog
ID: 22993402
try this and see what happens:

<?php
phpinfo();
?>
0
 

Author Comment

by:PURIM-E
ID: 22993464
Same thing happens :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BJacog
ID: 22993478
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:PURIM-E
ID: 22993497
Thanks.  We do not have nQplatform installed so I could not follow all the instructions but tried Solution 2 and it did not make any difference... sorry.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ciprian_dimofte
ID: 22993573
Ok...You're obviously running IIS.
Make sure of the following things, NOT exactly in this order:
1) The page really exis
2) Somewhere in the IIS configuration (in Computer Management->Internet Services->WebSites->Default WebSites) you need to right-click on the website that you HAVE created (hopefully) and click Properties, than in that window that shows up you will see the "in french is Point de depart" which means the default website root directory, something like that, and you'll also see a button: Configure next to that (or Configuration) when you click that, you need to make sure that in the next window, you see the php5isapi.dll file, otherwise you need to add it. That'll be your interpreter for IIS.
3) In case number 2 is OK, you need to make sure you're creating your php file inside the document root, which is being set same as described at number 2 only that after clicking properties, you need to set the document root in the Local Access Directory (French: Chemin d'access local) field by clicking Browse (french: "Parcourir") and selecting the directory where your php files reside.
4) You can than try to restart IIS by running Start->Run->cmd->iisreset

Now you can test see if it works. Please keep me posted on the progress.

CDI
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
efg-uae earned 2000 total points
ID: 22993629
I think this is problem with your IIS configuration or PHP installation.
Please send me following information.
1. PHP Config Version installed.
 If you have some urgent issues then please install XAMPP from following website. it will install Apache, PHP, Mysql, MyPHPAdmin and will work very fine for all.
http://www.apachefriends.org/en/xampp.html 
 
Regards,
ASIF
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PURIM-E
ID: 31518181
I checked my installtion and installed PHP IIS Isapi version insted of the CGi version which seems to work.
0