[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need to Monitor Hard Drive Storage Space with SCOM 2007

Posted on 2008-11-19
10
Medium Priority
?
5,571 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi

I'm trying to setup Hard Drive Storage Space Monitoring with SCOM 2007. At the moment I've managed to setup some kind of monitoring but I'm running into problems. I've created a procedure and I'll upload it to this post. I setup drive monitoring by creating a simple threshold and I also borrowed some code from the  Logical Disk Free Space monitor from the Windows Server 2003 Operating System Management Pack. I created a number of monitors to monitor a number of difference partitions on my production servers. For example I setup a monitor to monitor 1GB on C: partitions on all production Servers. The problem I'm getting now is duplicate alerts in other words if threshold drops below 1GB that's fine and I get the alert message. However I also getting a couple of other messages stating that the E and F drives has dropped below 1GB! . When I digg further into the alert I see that it's really just another alert for the C: partition!

The disk $Target/Property[Type="Windows!Microsoft.Windows.LogicalDevice"]/DeviceID$ on computer $Target/Host/Property[Type="Windows!Microsoft.Windows.Computer"]/PrincipalName$ is running out of disk space. The values that exceeded the threshold are $Data/Context/Property[@Name='PctFree']$% free space and $Data/Context/Property[@Name='MBFree']$ free Mbytes.
Configuring-Storage-Space-Monito.doc
Drive-Space.doc
0
Comment
Question by:makel2
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 23000920
In the screenshot for Step 13 - did you pick a drive or leave the _Total selected?

0
 

Author Comment

by:makel2
ID: 23002333
I picked a drive
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 23002846
I wonder if Windows sees the Logical Partition from the controller level?  If you created a Extended partition on the controller then carved it up into multiple logical drives, I wonder if Windows still only deals with this at the partition level?

It's a simple WMI query.  Can you take a look manually using wbemtest to see what is being seen by WMI?
0
 

Author Comment

by:makel2
ID: 23003609
Hmm I'm not sure how to use wbemstest! Well I'm monitoring Virtual Machines on an ESX server if that's any help. I'm also running IBM Director agents on these virtual machines that monitor drive storage. IBM director is able to monitor each partition with no problems.......
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 23003862
You can set alerts in ESX.  You can also choose what to do with these alerts - email you or send an SNMP trap.

Send the trap to Director.

0
 

Author Comment

by:makel2
ID: 23011258
I haven't setup to SNMP on IBM Director yet it's a future project any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 23012233
Can you send them to SCOM?  I'm only familiar with MOM - haven't had the chance to spool up SCOM yet.

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wwwally earned 2000 total points
ID: 23038789
Why don't you use the basic SCOM monitor for disk space monitoring?
You can set % value's and MB value's for system(c:) and non-system drives.
You did a good job creating you own rules but i guess thats why your getting duplicate error now.
Have a look in the authoring pane of the SCOM console and look in the rules and monitors for the Windows 2003 logical disk(scope) space and set the appropriate overrides.
Regards,
Walter
http://weblogwally.spaces.live.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:makel2
ID: 23146621
Hi wwwally,

Sorry for the delay reply. That almost fixed the problem and I tested the method on one of my test virtual machines. I did an override on monitor Logical Disk Free Space. I'm getting an warning message on my console but I'm not getting an alert message! The warning message is coming up in health explorer but not in the top pane of the console! I checked the monitor and alerts is enabled by default! I've attached print screens.
Drivemonitoring.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:makel2
ID: 23147965
0