?
Solved

bash: ssh command not found

Posted on 2008-11-19
12
Medium Priority
?
1,508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi i have bought this laptop Aspire one , and its install Linpus linux. this system does not come wth root password!!!

by default it boot to user called "user"

now i have checked this one has sudoer installed.

so i typed,  >> su -s then >> after typing the password as user its showing root@lcalhost  [ so i guess it got root user]

now when i am typing ssh  root@myip
its saying bash: ssh command not found

what do i have to do to use ssh command here ...
0
Comment
Question by:fosiul01
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
http:// thevpn.guru earned 2000 total points
ID: 22993482
you dont have the openssh package installed.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22993492
i did
su -s
it went to root@localhost

then i have installed openssh  packages

i tryed again now, its sayin package openssh - 4.7l.... i slaready installed
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 22993504
what does

whereis ssh

result in ?
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22993517
ssh : /etc/ssh
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22993522
try to use the full path to ssh

/usr/bin/ssh
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22993541
whereis ssh is saying , only /etc/ssh

its not installed in /usr/bin/ssh

so when i tryed, like this /usr/bin/ssh root@publicip

its saying, -bash: /usr/bin/ssh: no such a file
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22993561
done i had to install like this

yum install openssh*

then it install openssh client, server and another program
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 22993572
well what you need is the client
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22993574
try

find / -type f -a -name ssh

0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22993589
yes, i will remember next time

by the way, i got my linux Master certification here!! i will get another Shirt !! hurrayyyyyyyyyyy

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 22993597
hehe :) keep the good work going..my t-shirts always get lost in mail :D
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22993602
yesterday i got 2 Tshirt!! its nice man

i will order another one tonight!!

how come you are so quite in EE now a days ??
0