?
Solved

Problem with Eval function

Posted on 2008-11-19
10
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hello - I've been using the snip of code below in my application menus forever. "strExec" is the name of an Access object; when the user selects a menu option, it runs through the Select Case, doing the appropriate thing. If it's a user-defined function, it gets executed with the Eval() function in the Case Else.

Never had any problems up to now, but now I'm getting "The expression you entered contains invalid syntax." on this new UDF I just added. The only difference I can see is that this function contains arg's passed with "Optional ByVal"

This new function call works fine when exec'd from the Immediate Window.

It also works fine from my menu if I do not pass values for the "Optional ByVal" arg's:
     FormOpenStd("frmTest", "frmMainMenu")  <--- works
     FormOpenStd("frmTest", "frmMainMenu", , , , nvvarWndMode:=acWindowNormal, nvvarOpenArg:="CFrmID=frmMainMenu;Preset=0")modFrmSeriesProcs   <--- gets error



This is Access 2003

Any ideas?

Thanks

Select Case Left$(strExec, 3)
        Case "tbl"
            DoCmd.OpenTable strExec
        Case "qry"
            DoCmd.OpenQuery strExec
        Case "frm"
            Me.Visible = 0
            DoCmd.OpenForm strExec
        Case "rpt"
            DoCmd.OpenReport strExec, acViewPreview
        Case "mac"
            DoCmd.RunMacro strExec
        Case Else
            Eval (strExec)
    End Select

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mlagrange
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 22993755
The new Udf has only 3 letters?
Can you post it
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlagrange
ID: 22993782
The Select Case works off the 1st 3 char's of strExec, the Case Else uses the whole thing

And I left some junk on the end of the "gets error" example; sorry about that; that's not part of the call, obviously, it was in the Immediate Window
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 22993852
It could be a problem with the quotation marks ""
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlagrange
ID: 22993896
I call other other UDF's from this menu that have quotation marks; they work fine.

And this new UDF works fine, with the q's around the first 2 arg's, as long as I don't try to pass any of the Optional ByVal arg's
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 22996730
Where is the Eval() function ?

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 22996745
Instead of

     FormOpenStd("frmTest", "frmMainMenu", , , , nvvarWndMode:=acWindowNormal, nvvarOpenArg:="CFrmID=frmMainMenu;Preset=0")modFrmSeriesProcs   <--- gets error

What happens if you just pass the arguments without the :=  syntax.  Just pass the values.

?

mx
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 22996759
( Where is the Eval() function ? )

from VBA help type eval
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 22996815
LOL ... that's *not* what I was asking!  At first I didn't see it in the code, but I do now.  And the Q was 'Where', not 'What'!

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlagrange
ID: 22997346
>>> What happens if you just pass the arguments without the :=  syntax

Same error
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 22997374
The argument inside the Eval() function must evaluate to a String.  Put a break point on the Eval() ... and see if there is a proper String as an argument, ie ... no extra quotes, double quotes, etc.

mx
0