[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Deploying MSI's via GPO (Computer Container) dependant on Computer AD Group Membership

Posted on 2008-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello

I have a custom MSI that I want to deploy to certain PCs. The PC's are across different OU's which have different policies associated with them.

In the past when the MSI has been user specific, I have put the users that need the app in a AD group, and then only given that group access to Apply the group policy - which works well.

However Im not interested in which user has the software, I just want it to go to certain PC's. I have tried putting the PCs into a AD group and applied the software in the Computer Container of the GPO - but it doesn't work.

How do I apply my MSI to certain PC's across the company using AD?
0
Comment
Question by:ncht
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bignewf
ID: 22993879
Hello, ncht.  I am going to need more info from you. What do the event logs say?
Did you recheck the permissions for these computers, assuming this msi installer package is on a network share?  The event logs on the dc and on the target pc's should clue us in to issue. Also, are there other GPO's in force on the domain that are might have priority over your software install policy?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
robrandon earned 2000 total points
ID: 22994772
Make sure the computers objects under the container you have applied to GP to and that those computers (or the group they are in) have access to the install files at the file level and share level.  Also make sure the installation is setup as a computer policy, not a user policy.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncht
ID: 22994934
Sorry my mistake - when I went back in to check, I noticed that I had applied the GPO to the User OU, and not the Computer OU. Becuase the policy was applied to the Computer and not the user it didnt work. I moved the policy to the Computer OU and it worked perfectly.

Thank you both for your comments and suggestions.
0