[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

i need an understanding of how to use GPRS network for data c ommunication without  going through the internet

Posted on 2008-11-19
8
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a real time monitoring system that comprises several remote locations and a central monitoring point. The remote location will have an embedded GPRS enable SIM card for status reporting and the Central location will have the software for monitoring/tracking running on a PC equipped with a GPRS modem.
The concern here in that my central monitoring PC needs a static IP address which all the remote terminal will be communicating to( in this regards internet connection will not be necessary if am able to communicate with the Operator GPRS signal).

Kindly guide me on the necessary steps/ configuration to achieve this
0
Comment
Question by:chychy
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22994620
Why do you need a static IP?

What brand/model GPRS modem do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chychy
ID: 22996095
The firmware of the remote monitoring unit will be programmed with a particular ipa address of the central system it will be communicating to.

Gprs external modem ( model WT211)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22999161
> The firmware of the remote monitoring unit will be programmed with a particular
> ipa address of the central system it will be communicating to.


If you can code in a domain name instead, you could use a DDNS service (check in your router - it likely as a setup screen for DDNS) - see http://www.dyndns.com/services/dns/dyndns/howto.html for a how-to.


> Gprs external modem ( model WT211)

I googled WT211 and came up with a screenfull of electronic items, none of them GPRS modems.
What is the brand, please?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chychy
ID: 23002479
WT-211 is a GPRS modem from Witura coperation www.witura.com

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:arshana
ID: 23032750
GPRS is itself a mobile based internet connection. (http://www.gsmfavorites.com/documents/gprs/). However when you use GPRS you dont get a Public IP address. The IP assigned by the Mobile network will not be accessible over the internet also so in case you want to publish the information on the net you would not be able to do so.  I have helped setting up the radio taxi service and work on the the same concept i.e ISP at the server end and GPRS at the other end. So on the server front (Central Monitoring PC) will have to have a public IP. The remote units then can transmit data to this public IP.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 23038642
> However when you use GPRS you dont get a Public IP address.

Oh?  What type of IP address do you get, then?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
arshana earned 2000 total points
ID: 23040307
You get an LAN IP of the service providers network.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 23044261
That answer is not a solution to your question. Why did you accept it as the solution?
0