[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do you make the corners of your photo round

Posted on 2008-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have an image/photo with naturally square corners and I want all 4 corners to be round, how do I do this in Photoshop?
0
Comment
Question by:feltangel
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bqamarauli earned 672 total points
ID: 22994190
It is quite easy. Check the instruction here:

http://www.scribd.com/doc/404317/Photoshop-Rounded-Corners
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:creationdepot
creationdepot earned 664 total points
ID: 22994263
The easiest way I've found, is to use the rounded corners rectangle - found in your tool bar if you click and hold on the rectangle flyout menu, then select the rectangle with the rounded edges.

1. Then draw a rectangle over your photo so the rounded edges are where you'd like them to be
2. Rasterize the shape using the arrow menu in the layers pallet
3. Select the shape using the wand tool
4. Apply a mask to your photo layer using that selection.
5. Delete the shape layer.

You can adjust the shape in the toolbar at the top of the screen if you'd like the radius of the edges to be more or less rounded. Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nsyyoung
nsyyoung earned 664 total points
ID: 23005486
Here's another way, without the mask.  These are the steps to the Photoshop action I recorded.
  1. make a new, transparent layer**
  2. select the rounded rectangle tool and draw your rectangle
  3. rasterize the shape layer
  4. select magic wand tool and select the shape
  5. select the background layer and unlock it if necessary
  6. click Select --> Inverse, then press the Delete key
  7. deselect and hide or delete the shape layer
  8. trim away the transparent images (Image --> trim...)
The image will technically have square corners (hence the need to have a transparent background or one matching your page), but visually the corners will be rounded.
**Remember that a jpg isn't transparent, so if you save it as a jpg file, use a background color that matches your display page instead of the transparent background, or the area outside the rounded corners will be (probably) white.
0