[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I have an SBS 2003 box that has a mailbox problem with only 1 user

Posted on 2008-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a user that when you send and email to them the message states their mailbox is full and can't receive messages. I have tried to increase her mailbox size in AD and that didn't seem to work. Here is the return message-
Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

Subject: test
Sent: 11/19/2008 10:14 AM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

  Kelly Teno on 11/19/2008 10:12 AM
  The message could not be delivered because the recipient's mailbox is full.
  <FCCSRV.fccdomain.local #5.2.2>
0
Comment
Question by:LRIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jwphillips80
ID: 22994953
Try setting the local user account to local admin and see if that fixes the problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
hodgeyohn earned 2000 total points
ID: 22994987
check for a polcy that is applying a mailbox size limit as well as at the user account.
0