?
Solved

error messages after booting up

Posted on 2008-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
11,571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have the following error messages after Windows xp boots up
PSD Runtime application - resource file C_PsdRsDll not found, PSDrt, HP Protect tools security module Resource file C_SpURsDll not found, PSD Shell Extension Resource file C_PsdRsDll not found
0
Comment
Question by:919191
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 22995461
Hello 919191,

Start up in safe mode and reinstall the HP protect tools, they are usually in a folder called SWSETUP on the root of your system drive, or you can download them from hp.com > drivers > enter the model number of the HP machine > enter the OS > the latest version can be downloaded form there :)


Regards,

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:97WideGlide
ID: 22995472
Try uninstalling HP ProtectTools and then reinstall it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:919191
ID: 31518294
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 23002499
ThanQ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Divebouy
ID: 23412391
That the error is generated by Hewlett-Packard Embedded Security for HP ProtectTools.
0