?
Solved

SonicWall not handing out all IPs in a DHCP Range

Posted on 2008-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I had a situation yesterday where there was a run on my DHCP addresses.  It was expected and i had carved out a range to handle the additional requests.  However, Sonicwall didn't hand out all the available addresses in the DHCP range. the range was .20 to .40 and it would hand out .20, .21, .22, .23 but .24 was not issued.

It skipped on several addresses to the point where i ran out of IPs (50 addresses in the range; only 32 connected but out of addresses).  I checked the lease time and it was only set to 10 minutes. When i ping the offending IPs they don't ping back so I assume the IP is available..
Any ideas??

0
Comment
Question by:bryant1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hodgeyohn
ID: 22998012
i am curious.
what model sonicwall, what version sonic os?
is the dhcp scope contiguous?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bryant1
ID: 22998198
      TZ 170 Enhanced
ROM Version:       SonicROM 3.0.0.6

I have 3 separate ranges; 20 addresses in each range..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hodgeyohn
ID: 22998239
first thing i would do is upgrade the sonicwall to the latest OS version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bryant1
ID: 23044819
OK so the story gets deeper.. I did a firmware upgrade to 3.4.0.0 as recommended and still was having the same issue... I started digging a little further and stumbled upon something rather strange.  If i Go into the DNS logs, the IPs that sonicwall are not handing out are registered to a user "dave.mydomain.local", what is strange is that no user dave exist in my active directory.  Any ideas on how to find out why/how dave is getting these ips?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 23275678
dave.mydomain.local is no user, it is a computer name?!
0