?
Solved

What is the proper design for an "equipment" sign out database in MS Access 2003?

Posted on 2008-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I would like to create a database to track the movement of equipment.  Each of my company's employees has a barcoded ID badge and each piece of equipment has a barcoded equipment id.  

Here is what I would like to track:
1. Associate ID (checking equip out)
2. Equipment ID (going out, and time back in)
3. Equipment Damages / Malfunctions

This question is doesn't require a ton of detail, just direction on table design/setup and form setup suggestions.

Thanks,

Derek
0
Comment
Question by:Derek_Indianapolis
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 85
ID: 22996763
Have you looked at the Templates here:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/templates/CT101426031033.aspx?av=ZAC000

There's an Asset Tracking database, and an Inventory Management database that should give you some good ideas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derek_Indianapolis
ID: 22996795
Yeah I did.  I was hoping that someone would be able to point me in another direction.  I've been researching and found other demos, which are similar to my application but are for 400 dollars +.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cquinn
ID: 23003514
There are other sample databases that come with Access XP/2003 -
Open Access
File/New
Templates/On My Computer
Databases Tab

You then have a different Asset Tracking database to try out and tweak to uor own requirements
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derek_Indianapolis
ID: 23003727
I appreciate the help so far, but these solutions requiring re-engineering of the template databases are more work than it will be worth.  I am not looking for an asset tracker, more of an equipment check in/check out.  

The assocate would come to the computer with the database and the equipment to be checked out.  The clerk checking out the equipment would need to just scan the associates barcoded id and scan the equipment barcoded id.  I would then like for the scanned out equipment to be unavailable to check out again, until checked back in.  I would then like to keep history of each time the individual pieces of equipment were checked out by time and return time.

0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 23004643
I would tend to disagree, but:

You'd need a table to track the Equipment, a table to track the Rentor, and a table to track which user has a particular piece of equipment at that time:

tblEquipment
---------------
lEquipID [autonumber, PK]
sEquipDesc
sBarcode
etc etc

tblRentors
------------
lRentorID [Autonumber, PK]
sFName
sLName
sBarCode
etc etc

tblCheckOut
-----------------
lCheckOutID [AutoNumber, PK]
lEquipmentID
lRentorID
dDateOut
dDateIn
etc etc

You'd need a form to capture Rentor information (i.e. your Associates), Equipment information, and one for the clerk to use when scanning. The scan form would basically have two textboxes; the clerk would enter the first textbox, scan the Associates barcode, then enter the second textbox and scan the Equipment barcode. Code in the AfterUpdate events of those textboxes would then lookup the Equipment's barcode in the tblCheckout and verify that it has, indeed, been returned (obviously it would have been returned, but your code needs to see if someone returned it without checking it back in).

If the scan doesn't locate either the Associate or the Equipment, you'd probably need to alert the clerk and allow them to capture this information (i.e. bring up one of your other forms), then let them go back to the business of scanning.

Of course this is extremely "bare bones" but should get you started. Much of your apps internals will depend on exactly what sort of scanner you use (most just use a keyboard wedge scanner).


0