?
Solved

I need access to shares on a Unix server on a separate sub-net from my PC.

Posted on 2008-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23

I have a Unix file server on IP 192.168.19.102 and (several) Windows XP computers with static IP addresses ranging from subnets 192.168.16.###.  through 192.168.18.###.   None of these PC's can access the folder shares on the Unix server.  However, all the computers with on our sub-net 192.168.19.###, can access the Unix shares without any problem.   Also, I can ping the Unix server from any of our PC's from any sub-net.

Our gateway router is on 192.168.16.254 and our DNS server is 192.168.19.250.

I have added routes on the Unix server to all our sub-net addresses using the command...

      route add 192.168.17.0  192.168.16.254
      route add 192.168.18.0  192.168.16.254
and so on...

What configuration(s) am I missing that will allow computers on subnets other than the one the Unix server is on?
0
Comment
Question by:NetToken
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 23001349
it could be a firewall that is denying your access
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetToken
ID: 23008746

A good call, but not the case in my situation.   The connection is going from my PC, 192.168.16.56 through a DELL Powerconnect managed switch 192.168.19.138 then to the Unix server at 192.168.19.102.  There are no firewalls setup on this (internal) LAN connection.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 23015553
Set up WINS server. Samba will do.
Otherwise NetBIOS naming does not cross broadcast domains.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NetToken
ID: 31518325
Thanks gheist, it turned out that Samba was running on this server but was configured to work with a specific workgroup name.  The machines in question had been taken off that workgroup and joined to a windows domain.  I just have to reconfigure Samba to work with these domain machines.
0