?
Solved

I see cached versions of pages on client of SBS2003

Posted on 2008-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I have a standard SBS 2003 server, however for some reason when I view websites I am seeing cached versions, I've cleared the cache in XP Pro Client, but still not working....

Does SBS store cached pages / images?
0
Comment
Question by:Wicked-Websites
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22998626
Not be default, unless you have the premium version with ISA installed as a caching server or something else instead.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
LuvJesus2Day earned 2000 total points
ID: 23931517
Make sure you have the setting on the client set to Check for newer versions of the web page every time I visit the page.  You can find it on the same page that you cleared the cache (General under hte Tools->Internet Options)
0