Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

AS400 DB2 SQL linked server to a MS SQL server

Posted on 2008-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,

Like we have linked server queries on a MS SQl server to read/write etc to a AS400 DB2 table. I would like to do the reverse and read/write tables from a AS 400 DB2 server to MS SQL server.

Is this possible?

Regards

Antony
0
Comment
Question by:gardmanIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:momi_sabag
momi_sabag earned 664 total points
ID: 22997168
everything is possible !
but you will need a middleware product such as ibm websphere federation server
that product knows how to simulate various data sources (and sql server among them) as db2 database and enables to do what you desire

your second approach is to use dts / ssis / tsql to pull the data out of as400 and insert it into your sql server
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 672 total points
ID: 23005069
a federation server is really expensive to buy and deploy.

alternatively you can work with Java and JDBC on iSeries to access MS-SQL.

another option is to use a JDBC/ODBC bridge like those by DataDirect.

If you really insist on using RPG/COBOl, it is possible to write your own Application requester driver, plug it into the WRKRDBDIRE screen and then use it seamlessly via the CONNECT sql method.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:richard_crist
richard_crist earned 664 total points
ID: 23009599
Do you need to write programs on a DB2 server (such as an i5) or do you just need to get data from the DB2 database over to the MS SQL server?  That is, do you need to obtain DB2 data on the DB2 server and process it directly on the DB2 server before linking to MS SQL server?  If you do not need to actually program on the DB2 server then you can pull from the DB2 server to MS SQL server via programs on the MS SQL server.
0