?
Solved

Maximum Date

Posted on 2008-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Expert,

I have a file like this

Date,sales volume
12/31/2004,1
1/4/2005,2
1/5/2005,3
1/7/2005,5
1/6/2005,6

How can I find out the max date and sales volume for that date?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:justinY
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Infinity08 earned 252 total points
ID: 23002167
You can read in each of the records (date and sales volume) into a data structure (vector for example), sort it (descending order possibly) on date, and then you can easily retrieve the most recent sales volume.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:romanm
romanm earned 248 total points
ID: 23016749
turn each date into a number, with the formula: X = dd + (31 * mm) + (31 * 12 * yyyy);
where the date is dd/mm/yyyy, this converts the date into a number of days (rough estimate) since 0/0/0000.
call this function date_num( date )

now start be defining three variables,
int max_date = 0
int volume = 0
string s_max_date = "0/0/0000";

for each line you read,
extract, date and sale_volume
if max_date < date_num(date) then
   max_date = date_num(date)
   s_max_date = date
   volume = sale_volume
go to next line

0