Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Restore VM in ESXi

Posted on 2008-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,148 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I had a server running ESX 3.5 60 day trial. My trial period has ended so I installed ESXi instead. I had 2 hard drives 1 with ESX installed on it and 2nd one with all of my VM's.
What I did is, I formatted the 1st drive and installed ESXi on it. When booted the server I was able to see the datastore and all of my VM's. When I create a new vm and associate the old VMDK file from the VM folder, I am able to load the VM but it running as if it was the first day I installed my Vm. I don't have any application and data which I installed on the old VM?
What can I do to keep working from the place I left off with the old ESX server?
HELP
0
Comment
Question by:Sharoness
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:proteksys
ID: 22997765
Did you by any chance "Snapshot" the VM right after you set it up for the first time. You may me looking at the static snapshot instead of the delta files that are generated after.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sharoness
ID: 22998044
yes i did
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sharoness
ID: 22998120
is there a way to go back to the way i was with the snapshots?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
proteksys earned 2000 total points
ID: 22998238
"VMware Converter" will allow you browes the datastore and select the VM Configuration files (.vmx) instead of the single VMDK and then it will recreate it back into the ESXi environment. It should then see all the old snapshots.

Here is the link to get VM Converter:

http://www.vmware.com/download/converter/

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 23000796
The above recommendation from -proteksys-  is what VMWare support recommends, especially when you have issues rolling up the the snapshots.
0