[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Deploying MSI through Group Policy question

Posted on 2008-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
What happens if I just package an MSI and deploy it, will the install wizard appear on the computers that I deploy them to? Do I have to make a transform file?

It's just a simple software I want installed and i have the MSI for it. But I'm not sure if the install wizard is going to appear on the end-users desktop.
0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pzozulka earned 1000 total points
ID: 22996569
The install wizard does not appear, the installation runs at startup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 22996580
So how does it know which settings to choose? The wizard does about 3 questions (e.g. do you want to associate this program with pdf files). It's eCopy desktop is the program.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:calltms
calltms earned 1000 total points
ID: 22996585
Something like Adobe Reader or Foxit Reader or even Java do not need transforms and will just install with default settings. It will happen at computer startup, where it says "loading computer settings" it will also say "installing such and such software package"
0