Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Just installed a new 24 port gigabit eithernet module. I get no connection when I plug in a new switch

Posted on 2008-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

We have a catalyst 6506-e chassie. I have just installed a new 24 por gigabit eithernet module into. When I do a show config the 6506 recognizes the new module but the status light is not on and when I plug a switch into one of the new ports it does not recognize the connection. Is there something I need to do to turn on the new module?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rorybrady
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:arshana
ID: 22996990
You may need to enable it. Do a no shut on the interface
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorybrady
ID: 22997131
I have tried that but with no luck. When I run the show interface command for that interface it says:

Line protocol is down(not connected) even tho I have a switch connected to that port. If the port was not turned on it would say administrativly down.

If I plug the switch into a port that is not on the new module that has the same configuration I get a link light no problem.

I must be missing some step after installing the new module.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorybrady
ID: 22997278
when I do a show module I see the following:

#show module
Mod Ports Card Type                              Model              Serial No.
--- ----- -------------------------------------- ------------------ -----------
  1   24  CEF720 24 port 1000mb SFP              WS-X6724-SFP       SAL1049A4YB
  2   24  CEF720 24 port 1000mb SFP              WS-X6724-SFP       SAL1216MN7R
  4   48  CEF720 48 port 10/100/1000mb Ethernet  WS-X6748-GE-TX     SAL10478RFR
  5    2  Supervisor Engine 720 (Active)         WS-SUP720-3B       SAL10478T7G

Mod MAC addresses                       Hw    Fw           Sw           Status
--- ---------------------------------- ------ ------------ ------------ -------
  1  0019.aaf1.c724 to 0019.aaf1.c73b   2.5   12.2(14r)S5  12.2(18)SXF6 Ok
  2  001f.9ef1.13e8 to 001f.9ef1.13ff   3.1   Unknown      Unknown      PwrDeny
  4  001a.2f08.4fb0 to 001a.2f08.4fdf   2.5   12.2(14r)S5  12.2(18)SXF6 Ok
  5  0017.9444.19c0 to 0017.9444.19c3   5.2   8.4(2)       12.2(18)SXF6 Ok

Mod  Sub-Module                  Model              Serial       Hw     Status
---- --------------------------- ------------------ ----------- ------- -------
  1  Centralized Forwarding Card WS-F6700-CFC       SAL10478EQL  2.1    Ok
  2  Centralized Forwarding Card WS-F6700-CFC       SAL1216N5FB  4.0    PwrDeny
  4  Centralized Forwarding Card WS-F6700-CFC       SAL10478PBC  2.1    Ok
  5  Policy Feature Card 3       WS-F6K-PFC3B       SAL10478TJT  2.3    Ok
  5  MSFC3 Daughterboard         WS-SUP720          SAL10478NXX  2.5    Ok

Mod  Online Diag Status
---- -------------------
  1  Pass
  2  Not Applicable
  4  Pass
  5  Pass

I am thinking the pwrdeny is the problem. Does anyone know why I would be getting this?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jboone5000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23000558
If there is not enough power for all previously powered-up modules, some modules are powered down and marked as power-deny in the show module Status field.  Check this out http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/lan/cat6000/6000hw/inst_aug/01over.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rorybrady
ID: 31518367
We ended up having to pull in more power.
0