Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Use RDP 5.1 on Windows 2008

Posted on 2008-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,661 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We have a windows 2008 Standard acting as a terminal Server.

We have 8 Netvoyager LX1000 which are trying to connect via RDP 5.1

1. Is this possible?? as looking at the 2008 connection optoins in TS manager it only shows connection type 6.1.

This an urgent urgent request as i have an engineer on site in blackpool! an were basaed in London so he is coming home tonight. if anyone knows how to get RDP 5.1 working with 2008 please advise .

Thankyou
0
Comment
Question by:Giotech
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22997022
Server 2008 requires RDP 6.1. You should talk to the manufacture to see if they have an update for their devices.
Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Giotech
ID: 22997482
We have just been speaking with the manufacturer Netvoyager they logged in successfully to their 2008 server using the same boxes with RDP 5.1 and 4.0
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 2000 total points
ID: 23008978
In system properties (sysdm.cpl) -> Remote-tab, choose "Allow connections from computers running any version of Remote Desktop (less secure)"

In Terminal Services Configuration (Server Manager), you also may nead to lower encryption level and security layer requirement.
0