Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Server Monitoring Software

Posted on 2008-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello, I have a customer with a sbs server that would like to monitor and track employess as they access or copy server files along with internet access. I know there are a ton of internet access programs but didnt see much about file monitoring. Any suggestions ??
0
Comment
Question by:matthenkel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jckingjc earned 1000 total points
ID: 22997442
Hi matthenkel,

Have you tried microsoft Filemon? It is a great tools and it is free.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896642.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jckingjc
ID: 22997462
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 22998392
both are good for real time but do not do any real logging.

You can turn on Auditing for directories etc, but it will generate a LOT of stuff in the Event logs.

You should look into IDS or simialar software


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthenkel
ID: 23001187
Filemon looks cool but i dont see where it tells what user accessed or copied the file. They have had a issue with things dissapearing and we need to see who accessed last etc.. What is IDS
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 23007493
Intruder detection system
0