?
Solved

Oracle client and networking components were not found

Posted on 2008-11-19
9
Medium Priority
?
7,531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am having a hard time with this one.  I'm in SSIS and have set up ODBC drivers and it's not working.  I'm getting this error in connection manager:

"Test connection failed because of an error in initializing provider.  Oracle client and networking components were not found.  These components are supplied by Oracle Corporation and are part of the Oracle Version 7.3.3. or later client software installation.

Provider is unable to function until these components are installed."

I am running Windows 2003 Server on 64-bit.

Has anyone else had this problem in SSIS connecting to Oracle?  My Oracle DB's are 9i.  Thanks exports for all your help!
oracle-error.doc
0
Comment
Question by:chrisdavis5
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:HoggZilla
ID: 22997572
Why are you not using OLE DB?
Right click in Connection Manager, choose New OLE DB Connection. When the dialog comes up, choose New. Choose provider, Microsoft OLE DB Provider for Oracle. Type in the Server name: Your tnsnames entry, for your Oracle database. Login and Pwd.
Is this what you are doing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisdavis5
ID: 22997630
Oh I'm sorry, yes I AM using OLE DB and still getting the error.  Refer to screenshot at the top of the connection manager.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:HoggZilla
ID: 22997818
My apologies, I did not even look at your screenshot.
If you are connecting to an Oracle database, you need a tnsnames file. The system knows about this tnsnames file because it is a part of the Oracle client. Can you download the Oracle client? I have never had this error because every Oracle database I connect to is located in my tnsnames.ora file. The MS Oracle provider relies on components in the Oracle client to connect.
http://www.oracle.com/technology/software/products/database/index.html 
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:PedroCGD
ID: 22999011
Dear Chris,
In spite of using OLEDB Source, use a DATA READER SOURCE with an ADO.NET connection in the connection manager.
I hope it help.
regards!
pedro
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisdavis5
ID: 23029251
Hi guys!  This problem still exists I had to call MS Support for this one..I will split the points is that okay with you?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
HoggZilla earned 1000 total points
ID: 23030730
If you get a solution form MS, post it here and make it the Accepted Solution. Sorry I could not help.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:PedroCGD
ID: 23031732
And you tried creating the connection inside SSIS package?
Regards!
pedro
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisdavis5
ID: 23039203
Yeah it has something to do with a 64-bit server and Oracle problem...I will post a link to it and accept as solution when I get back to work..yeah tried creating the connection and we finally got it working with a couple of patches you have to PAY FOR from Oracle's Metalink site.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:PedroCGD
PedroCGD earned 1000 total points
ID: 23040863
Ok Chris!!
Regards!
Pedro
0