?
Solved

Maximum amount of memory Citrix can use

Posted on 2008-11-19
9
Medium Priority
?
1,568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi

Can someone tell me if there is a limit on the amount of memory Citrix can utilise from the OS?

We are planning on using both 64bit PS4.5 and the 32bit version of Citrix PS4.5, but how much memory Citrix can use will influence what OS we decide to use. We have both 64bit and 32bit hardware.

Any link would be great.

Is a high level of memory also recommended for the ZDC's, Web Interface servers and Packaging/Profiler servers?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:yoshi66
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Herrmannator
ID: 22997697
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hodgeyohn
ID: 22997760
the article above is great, but here is the short version.
32 bit system do not use more than 4 gig properly.
64 bit systems can use almost anything.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:yoshi66
ID: 22997793
Hi

Thanks!

When you say "32 bit system do not use more than 4 gig properly." do you mean 32 bit hardware, 32 bit OS, or 32-bit Citrix?

The reason I ask is because we will be looking to deploy Citrix on Vmware guests that run on 64 bit hardware. if we build the guests as 64-bit, can Citrix use almost any amount of mem?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Herrmannator
ID: 22997905
Here is a detailed article on the ramifications of the 4G issue for Terminal Servers from Brian Madden (highly respected Terminal Services / Citrix expert).  It is old but has been updated by postings:
http://www.brianmadden.com/blogs/brianmadden/archive/2004/02/19/the-4gb-windows-memory-limit-what-does-it-really-mean.aspx 
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:hodgeyohn
hodgeyohn earned 400 total points
ID: 22997995
when i say 32 bit i mean anything that is not running 64 bit hardware / os /citrix all
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:yoshi66
ID: 22998063
Hmmmm...

In that case, we may be better building the Vmware guests as x64 Windows 2003 Enterprise so we can utilise as much memory going forward? We are thinking that as our user base increases, which it will rapidly, we'd want to keep adding memory if necessary?

With x64 Windows 2003 Server Enterprise guests, there is practically no limit on the amount of memory Citrix can use?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hodgeyohn
ID: 22998133
64 bit citrix, yes there is virutally no limit.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Herrmannator earned 1600 total points
ID: 22998140
Standard x64 can support 32 Gigs of RAM.....and most situations don't demand that much.  Enterprise and Datacenter can support 1 TB!
Another option you can consider is start with Standard, then if you ever need more than 32 Gb RAM, upgrade to Enterprise.  But that depends on budget and the odds you would soon consider allocating more than 32 Gb of RAM per Citrix server.
We are doing great with Standard x64 R2 and 8 Gb of RAM per Citrix Server on our new farm.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Herrmannator
ID: 22998561
If you look at Virtual Memory limits instead of just physical, then x64 has a huge advantage over x32.  From the article in the first post:
"One of the most obvious advantages of using Presentation Server x64 with Windows Server 2003 x64 Edition is the increased virtual address space. Windows Server 2003 x64 Edition can address 16 TB of virtual memory. This 16 TB is divided into equal parts of 8 TB of virtual address space for applications and 8 TB for the operating system. Based on this increase in available user and kernel memory, Presentations Server can scale higher without architectural limitations getting in the way."
0