[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VS 2005 crashing ?

Posted on 2008-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Visual Studio 2005 is crashing on every second or third compile ?

Is there anything I should check that might be causing this.
0
Comment
Question by:pillmill
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 2000 total points
ID: 22999987
I don't have a clear and right answer for that, but have you the latest service pack installed ? And have you reinstalled the Visual Studio ?
Problems like that may also indicate some harddisk problem. Check it ASAP.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:oxyoo
ID: 23001330
You could try and launch VS in safemode to rule out any problems with plugins etc. Check for details here:
http://weblogs.asp.net/scottgu/archive/2007/11/27/vs-2008-compatibility-with-older-vs-2005-add-in-packages.aspx



0