Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need to select a given range for my port...

Posted on 2008-11-19
23
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am doing my first portforwarding...: I assume I am using the static ip address of the router(the external ip): it also ask for a 'port range' ; 'public and private' each one has to entry boxes...what do I input in this boxes; what should be the range...? what is the range?
0
Comment
Question by:solunatec
  • 12
  • 9
  • 2
23 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 22997723
It depends on the services you are forwarding to your internal servers. If you are forwarding for a web server then you will want to forward ports 80 and 8080 and possibly 443 for https.

It is recommended that you only forward the ports that are needed so you should not need to forward a range of ports.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22997827
hiya
if you put a server behind a router , then you need to open ports
as that1guy15 said 80 and 8080 for web server
there are some other important port as
53 = udp
here is list of port
http://www.governmentsecurity.org/articles/CommonPorts.php

ssh, dns,smtp
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22997875
Extra note :

by port fowarding : request will come via your public ip to your router, now you will have to forward that port to your server.

suppose your server has ip of 192.168.1.2

from router, you will have to select port support 25 [ smtp request] to 192.168.1.2

so your router will forward the request to that server.

now suppose you have web server in another pc, which ip address is 192.168.1.3
then you will have to forward http port 80 from router to 192.168.1.3

so any web request will go to web server
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 22997886
I understand the answers thanks..yet what I am now confused about is that I already have a static ip which is external 173.9.41.202 yet when I look at the example at Port Forwarding.com the example page for my router: smc8014 asks that you input the lan ip: I have a wireless router also connected ; should I create a static ip there instead? how does this work?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 22997929
The static ip points to your public device. This is usually a router. The router needed to know which private ip address to forward the internet request to. So you will tell the router to send all http traffic (80) to my web server (10.0.0.2).

Does that help?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22997933
ok
your router is connected to your ISP is not it ??

suppose your public ip is : 88.33.44.55

the ip of your router is 192.162.1.1
and your internal network is from 192.168.1.2.......

you have configured your router is not it ?? so other pc is getting ip from router , right ??

now why you want to port forward ?? what your purpose ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 22998202
the reason I want to forward the port is becuase I made a bet with someone that I could set up my computer as a dns server.... so that is why ; so far I am losing...;
anyways my static ip is 173.9.41.202/external 173.9.41.201...internal :
my lan ip (the router from comcast) is 10.1.10.1
my wireless is 192.168.0.1;
I understand that the information coming from the outside world has to go through my ports and therefore it has to go through comcast dns servers; through the comcast router (smc8014): through the wireless router: to the server;....
now when I use sysinstall to set up the internet connection and use dhcp it uses wp.comcast.net as the domain and gateway as 192.168.0.1 and also the name server as 192.168.0.1: if I try to set it up with the static ip I got from comcast the 173.9.41.202 for gateway and the comcaset dns servers 68.87.71.226, I lose internet connection...
0
 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 22998417
what happened to you guys..?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22998421
hold on!! i am confused about your setup

let me explain what i understood

isp -> comcastdns server -> router -> internal pc ??

and also : with this setup  "now when I use sysinstall to set up the internet connection and use dhcp it uses wp.comcast.net as the domain and gateway as 192.168.0.1 and also the name server as 192.168.0.1: "

so what the ip of your server ?? from router do port forward to that ip which would be udp and tcp 53

but whats this comcstdns server ?? is this router aswell ??

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22998430
hahah dont worry, will be with you till your problem is solved!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 22998562
dear fosuietc... please dont assume I know what I am talking about...but let me try to explain.

comcast server (I called it dns but the wan ip address is 71.234.226.200 / and wan gateway is 71.234.224.1 )  -> comcast router in my office is i think 10.1.10.1 as the dedualt gateway to my wirless -> wirless is 192.168.0.1 ...

my staticip block is 173.9.41.202/ 30 (I guess 30 addresses is what they gave me) starting with 201..

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22998574
Can you not connect the ISP line to your router directly ??
so you can simplify your network like this

isp -router- internal network

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22998605
ok so you have 2 router ,

one is comcast router and another one is wireless router

and your internal pc is connect to the wireless right ??


0
 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 22998665
yes that is correct..
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22998697
ok then you will have to make sure port forwarding options is available for both router

from comcast router  : you will have port forward to the ip of your wireless router

you will have to port forward (tcp + udp ) for port 53  = dns port
                         tpc  for 80 = web request

now again from wireless router you will have to portforward to your server ,
same port again

does this make sense ??
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22999209
Whats up have you tryed as i said before ??

to get effective solution try to response quickly
let me know
0
 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 23000161
thanks I will try it but for now I am away from the machine..
0
 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 23000975
Do you think that if I set up a serve I should connect the server directly to the comcast router and then from the server connect the second router for the other computers in office....is this how its usually done..???
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 23002049
hi sorry due to night i had to logg off

anyway
best solution s :

isp->comcast->your server-> from your server->other router


                 
0
 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 23005090
so I think I understand the following:

I have static ip address which is the address the world sees: 173.9.41.202 (wan inernet ip address) this is my gateway...

this address then is the same as the first internal address which is : 10.1.10.1 (at least same in terms of what happens inside the router.

so when I port forward I have to tell the port forwarder to use 10.1.10.x    x as some number under 199

this is with the wirless router after the server....
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23005260
ok forget the wireless router now
this wireless router makes your situation difficult...

think you have Isp line , this isp line is connected to yoru comcast router -> the your server is connected to that comcast router ok ??

now comcast router will have 2 ehternet port : one is want : ip = 173.9.41.202
and the ip for the router is : 10.1.10.1  .

now you have define the ip at server like this : IP : 10.1.10.2 Gateway : 10.1.10.1 [ which is the ip of comcast router]

so you will have to port forward from comcast router to  server [ 10.1.10.2 ] with port 53 [tcp, udp] and port 80 tcp

as i said, dont think of wireless router now.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 31518422
thanks again I am going to open a new question to set up my system: yet I am directly connected to the internet with 10.1.10.12 so I have to set up sysinstall appropriately and bind so look out for my questions...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 23030060
Sent me a link of your questions here
today EE Filtering is not working so i might not get your questions.
0