?
Solved

How to add minimal X functionality to bare-bones linux.

Posted on 2008-11-19
7
Medium Priority
?
902 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I've got a bare-bones bootable Linux CD that contains a handfull of console apps I use. Right now the CD is only 25MB.
I'd like to include GParted because it has the ability to resize NTFS partitions and it's easier to use than Parted. I tried to include X buy running jk_cp on startx, then xinit, then copied a bunch of files/folders over from /etc but after adding another 25MB of files/folders I still wasn't able to get X working.
What's the easiest/smallest way to include GParted? Am I correct to assume that I don't need a window manager since I'll only be launching 1 program?
0
Comment
Question by:jasonzx
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 22998658
You (almost) always need a window manager with X. Applications that directly drive the whole screen are the exception (no login, doesn't apply to you). twm (tiny window manager) is quite small though
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonzx
ID: 22998727
Ok. that's fine. I don't mind using a window manager, just wasn't sure if there was a need for it.
since my original post I attempted to build xorg from scratch(using Ubuntu) but was unsuccessful. I couldn't get past:
checking for GL... configure: error: Package requirements (glproto >= 1.4.9 gl >= 7.1.0) were not met:
No package 'gl' found

Tried installing libdrm-dev x11proto-xf86dri-dev x11proto-gl-dev libgl1-mesa-dev libglu1-mesa-dev libgl1-mesa-swx11-dev but still no-go. Tried disabling almost every feature(especially anything with GL) and still no luck.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 23002083
Yes, building Xorg from scratch is tricky. I tried to move forward from the revisions my distributor (Slackware) had chosen, and came unstuck. Every little component of xorg is a separate package, so you could pick and choose from it to your heart's content. They don't have x86_64 packages yet (that was what I was trying to build). Their package manager is a flat-file database, really simple - all you need is their little package utils and tar.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 23038546
You should probably look into kdrive X server, especially its VESA flavoring.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonzx
ID: 23051858
gheist: you wouldn't happen to know where I can get the kdrive X server source code would you?
I've found this page that has some binaries but would like to build it statically if at all possible.
http://www.pps.jussieu.fr/~jch/software/kdrive.html
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 23060499
KDrive is included as build target in Xorg.
Ubuntu LiveCD contains gparted at least as much as i ever needed it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonzx
ID: 23123659
Had some issues building Xorg but I managed to pull the KDrive binaries out of another working linux distro.
Thanks.
0