?
Solved

Out of Office reminder does not appear

Posted on 2008-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
2,146 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
A user has enabled the Out of Office assistant. She then exits Outlook and when she loads Outlook at a later point in time the Out of Office reminder does not appear. She can still go in manually and turn it off but she has forgotten at times and found out later that she has been working for a full day with it still turned on.  I have created a new Outlook profile for her on a different machine and it behaves exactly the same.
0
Comment
Question by:n4mation
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22998003
Hello n4mation,

1. An addin could be interfering. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM/Addins and disable the addins.

If you cannot open Outlook, do a search for and rename extend.dat file.

2. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Outlook. Check Firewall, antivirus and other security programs, Yahoo and Google toolbars, and desktop search programs. Disable these programs one at a time.

3. Repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

4. If no joy, repair Outlook with this free utility -  OLfix
http://www.olfolders.de/Lang/English/OLfix/index.htm

5. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mmahelpdesk
ID: 27283965
This issue would not be resolved with the accepted solution if the admin did what he said - created a profile on a different computer and had the same issue.
0