[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot open .msc file extensions.

Posted on 2008-11-19
27
Medium Priority
?
1,234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
In attempting to open .msc file extensions, I receive a prompt to specify which Program should be used to open these types of files.  

Is my MMC missing/corrupt?  

Can this be repaired/replaced without an OS reinstall?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:JohnGalt22
  • 13
  • 7
  • 3
  • +3
27 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marques_salazar
ID: 22997847
You could put your xp disk in the cdrom and go to start run type in cmd

at prompt type exactly sfc /scannow

That will fix any corrupted system files.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sublifer
ID: 22998504
MMC 3.0 update is here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/907265 

Please note the prerequisite section for your OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnGalt22
ID: 22998597
I tried to reinstall MMC 3.0 and the install exited saying that I ALREADY had it installed???
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnGalt22
ID: 22998620
"You could put your xp disk in the cdrom and go to start run type in cmd

at prompt type exactly sfc /scannow

That will fix any corrupted system files."

-----------------------------------------------

I guess this will work with one of those Dell OS discs?

I cannot try this right now as I am not at the location with the problem PC.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sublifer
ID: 22998769
Do you have all of the MMC prerequisites?  Service pack level (2 for XP) and .NET framework version 2.0.50727
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnGalt22
ID: 22999014
"Do you have all of the MMC prerequisites?  Service pack level (2 for XP) and .NET framework version 2.0.50727 "

As far as I know.

MMC was working just fine and I had installed all updates up to XP SP3.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22999115
JohnGalt22--Right click on any .msc file|Open With|Choose Program.  Does MMC appear anywhere on the list?  If so, highlight and check the box at the bottom "Always use this program..."|OK.  .msc files should not be associated with MMC.
If MMC is not in the list, click the Browse button and navigate to the MMC executable.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sublifer
ID: 22999228
Surprise surprise.... this is a known MS issue.  See here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957502

It has a link near the top to download hotfixes but near as I can tell there is no way to tell which is the right hotfix needed for this issue if it shows you more than one.  Its probably best to apply them all anyway but as you can tell already, MS is not perfect.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 23000925
sublifer's solution looks like the solution. If for whatever reason that doesn't work, try:
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/fileassoc/xp_mscfix.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnGalt22
ID: 23001216
"If MMC is not in the list, click the Browse button and navigate to the MMC executable."

Yes, this was the first thing I tried.

MMC is NOT in the list.

As far as as "MMC executable", am I simply looking for MMC.exe?  If so, in what directory should this be found?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnGalt22
ID: 23001222
"sublifer's solution looks like the solution. If for whatever reason that doesn't work, try:
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/fileassoc/xp_mscfix.zip"

Yes, I had located that Registry patch but it did not solve the problem.  I still get the prompt looking for a program to open .msc files with.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:maniksaha
ID: 23001263
hi buddy,
Try this, i was having the same problem, it was sloved by this

This behavior may occur if one or more library files used my the MMC are missing or corrupted:

Msxml.dll
Msxml2.dll
Msxml3.dll
I have scripted FixMMCDLL.BAT to resolve this behavior:
1. Open a CMD.EXE window.

2. Type FixMMCDLL.BAT and press Enter.

3. Shutdown and restart your computer.

FixMMCDLL.BAT contains:

@echo off
CD /D %SystemRoot%\System32
del /q Msxml.dll
del /q Msxml2.dll
del /q Msxml3.dll
copy /Y %windir%\system32\DLLCACHE\Msxml.dll *.*
copy /Y %windir%\system32\DLLCACHE\Msxml2.dll *.*
copy /Y %windir%\system32\DLLCACHE\Msxml3.dll *.*
regsvr32 /s Msxml.dll
regsvr32 /s Msxml2.dll
regsvr32 /s Msxml3.dll

hope it will work for you also

0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnGalt22
ID: 23001339
Try this, i was having the same problem, it was sloved by this.

########

OK. I built the built the batch file in notepad and ran it from a command prompt but got this message:

The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.
The system cannot find the file specified.
The system cannot find the file specified.
The system cannot find the file specified.

C:\WINDOWS\system32>fixmmcdll.bat
Could Not Find C:\WINDOWS\system32\Msxml.dll
Could Not Find C:\WINDOWS\system32\Msxml2.dll
C:\WINDOWS\system32\msxml3.dll
The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.
The system cannot find the file specified.
The system cannot find the file specified.
The system cannot find the file specified.



Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnGalt22
ID: 23001394
Surprise surprise.... this is a known MS issue.  See here:

########

That Hotfix does not appear to be geared toward my particular problem, but I downloaded and ran it anyway.

No luck.

When I try to run Computer Management from Control Panel I still get the window with the prompt to "choose the program you want to use to open  compmgmt.msc"
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 23001416
Oh, well, it looked close enough to your problem. I guess not. Let me do some more research.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:maniksaha
ID: 23001420
Do you have msxml installed ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 23001439
If you open regedit to:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MSCFile\Shell\Open\Command
what is the value to the right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnGalt22
ID: 23001452
Do you have msxml installed ?

There is no msxml.dll file in the System32 folder.

There are about 10 files labeled such as msxml3r.dll, etc, but not the above.

0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnGalt22
ID: 23001468
If you open regedit to:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MSCFile\Shell\Open\Command
what is the value to the right?

######
Name: (Default)

Type: REG_EXPAND_SZ

Data: %SystemRoot%\system32\mmc.exe "%1" %
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 23001528
Well, it should have an asterisk at the end like:
%SystemRoot%\system32\mmc.exe "%1" %*
but that shouldn't really cause your problem. Try changing it to:
C:\WINDOWS\system32\mmc.exe "%1" %*
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnGalt22
ID: 23001561
"Well, it should have an asterisk at the end like:"

#######

Yes, sorry, the asterisk was there at the end.

Sorry, but your registry modicafication did not work.  

Same error message.

BTW, I don't seem to have an MMC.exe file in my System32 folder.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
orangutang earned 500 total points
ID: 23001575
Hmm, I was thinking that was a possibility but mmc.exe would normally be replaced if it was deleted because I think it's a protected file. Anyway, you're going to have to find a way to put mmc.exe back in your system32 folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnGalt22
ID: 23001593
Hmm, I was thinking that was a possibility but mmc.exe would normally be replaced if it was deleted because I think it's a protected file. Anyway, you're going to have to find a way to put mmc.exe back in your system32 folder.

#######

Well, I simply copied it over from another system and that seems to have done the trick!

Thank you very much.

Would perhaps spyware or a virus have caused that file to be deleted???


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 23001603
You can scan with Malwarebyte's Anti-Malware (http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php) if you think it was caused by a virus.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JohnGalt22
ID: 31518428
Thank you for your help.  I guess that was embarrasingly obvious, but I'm not a computer pro.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 23001645
sfc /scannow would have probably worked but you said you weren't at the location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnGalt22
ID: 23001675
"sfc /scannow would have probably worked but you said you weren't at the location."

I could not get that to work, but that sounds VERY useful for future corruptions.

It sounded like, with the XP install disc in the drive, I was supposed to run:

 sfc /scannow from a command prompt, but there is no such file in the folder that is pulled up when I go to RUN:  cmd

(???)
0