?
Solved

Backup Exec not backing up individual files not in a parent folder

Posted on 2008-11-19
7
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a install of Backup Exec 10d running on a single server.  My problem is when a folder in a drive is checked to backup in the "Selections"  any individual files in that folder are not being backed up, only the sub-folders within the drive folder.  Any idea  as to why this is happening?   I I see the option check box that says " include subfolders" and it is checked.   Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:257Roberts
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
anauj0101 earned 750 total points
ID: 22998017
try looking at the text version make sure it says "your directory\*.* /SUBDIR"  the *.* is important and probably what your missing
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ChopperCentury
ID: 22998079
Are you performing a full backup or incremental? Incrementals will grab all the folders but leave the files out if unchanged from the last archive bit reset.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:honmapog
honmapog earned 750 total points
ID: 22998579
If it's not the incr. or diff. backups as ChopperCentury suggests, then you may look into disabling the Active File Exclusion feature. http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/259152.htm
Although this feature is only supposed to disable certain extension, I've seen it go completely wrong and disable all files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:257Roberts
ID: 22999928
No this is a daily FULL backup job, not diff. to incremental.  I will try the support document you suggested honmapog.  Not sure what the first poster meant by "try looking at the text version make sure it says "your directory\*.* /SUBDIR"  the *.* is important and probably what your missing"  text version of what?  Maybe one of the suggestions will work.  thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:anauj0101
ID: 23004718
When you go into the properties of a job click view selection details.  You will then see what I was refering to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:257Roberts
ID: 23029856
The "*.*" is listed in the "Advanced" view on the folder details in the job setup properties.  In the selections, all of the files that I want backed up are checked, but they are not on the backup media.  I have not tried the active file exclusion suggestion.  I did not want to change the registry until I am sure there is not a simpler method to have the backup job include files that are not in a sub-folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:257Roberts
ID: 23029898
I have figured out what the problem was.  I did not highlight the desired folder in the backup job selection.  When I highlighted the folder, then the files that I wanted to restore appeared in the small window to the right of the main folder view window.  I tried a test restore of a file that I was thinking was not getting backed up and it restored fine.  I guess it is another case of operator error.  I appreciate you help and will split the points between you.  I'm sure it is hard to figure out what a user is doing in the software without actually seeing it.  Thanks again.
0