?
Solved

Network packet buffering - ability to increase in Windows XP SP2

Posted on 2008-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I want to increase the amount of buffering of network packets in Windows XP SP2. In particular I want to have larger buffers so I can accomodate more Internet packets for streaming video in these buffers.  What methods are there open for me to tweak these settings?
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22999639
you got to provide information about your system and Network confiuration...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 23017342
What settings have you used when you did this kind of finetuning on whatever computers you worked on? I can see if I can find the equivalent settings in mine.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 23037621
TCP Optimizer is my favorite tool for "fiddling" with the TCP/IP settings to maximize network and internet connection speeds:  http://www.speedguide.net/downloads.php

... It's very easy to try different settings to see which work best; but it's still worthwhile to glance through the documentation so you understand the many possibilities:  http://www.speedguide.net/tcpoptimizer.php
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 23037879
You can manually set the receive buffers on some (most business class) network adapters on the advanced page of the network adapter's properties in device manager. Make sure you take note of the current configuration. There are very lengthy white papers on tweaking this under various conditions, but it can "break" networking if incorrectly configured. Just make sure you can reset to the original/default option.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 31618384
Thanks. This is exactly the kind of thing I was looking for.
0