[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I find the correct driver for a rebuilt Vista Business laptop?

Posted on 2008-11-19
19
Medium Priority
?
1,572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Philips laptop, model number EAA-89.  Apparently after doing some research it is actually a rebadged Quanta TW3M.  It has been rebuilt with Vista Business, and the network controller driver is missing.  i have no recovery disks and have tried online but I am really struggling.  The laptop is no longer under warranty either.

Any help much appreciated, I am completely at my wits end.

Cheers,
0
Comment
Question by:nugentcareICT
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 22998825
It appears to have an Intel based board (chipset, etc.) so I am going out on a limb here and am going to guess they installed an Intel NIC on the board too...

http://www.microtronicauk.com/notebooks/TW3M.htm

So, I would try Intel for a download for your drivers:

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/

FE
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22998833
www.driverguide.com

If you know the make of the network NIC then go to the manufacturer page.

Was it always running VISTA ?  If not there may not be drivers for it.

Worst case, disable and use USB or PCMCIA NIC



I hope this helps !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nighty3k
ID: 22998899
Hi,

it could help to post the PnP ID of the network controller to try to identify the vendor and modell.
With this information it should be possible to find a suitable driver if the vendor provides (generic) drivers for his own devices.

To lookup the PnP ID:
1. open the Device Manager
2. select the unknown ethernet adapter
3. right click and select properties
4. go to the "Details" tab
5. Select "Hardware Ids"

Cheers,
Nighty
0
 

Author Comment

by:nugentcareICT
ID: 22999080
Hi all,

Network controller properties (Hardware IDS)

PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_4222&SUBSYS_00008086&REV_53
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_4222&SUBSYS_00008086
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_4222&CC_028000
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_4222&CC_0280

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nighty3k
ID: 22999298
Looks like a Intel 3945ABG Wireless LAN controller

Driver: http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Product_Filter.aspx?ProductID=2259

Hope this helps.

Cheers,
Nighty
0
 

Author Comment

by:nugentcareICT
ID: 22999621
Argh,  I have downloaded and tried this, it installs successfully but it still won't connect to the network.

Under the Network adapters I have These are all enabled and functioning properly)

Bluetooth device (personal area network)
Bluetooth device (RFCOMM Protocol TDI)
Marvell Yukon 88E8055 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller

Then, under Other Devices,
Network controller (this is the one that isnt recognised)

Any other ideas?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Nighty3k earned 1500 total points
ID: 22999679
Did you download the "Intel® PRO/Wireless and WiFi Link Drivers-Only for Windows Vista*" package from the link before?

If not download this one, unzip it. You should get a folder with some dlls and infs for 32 and 64 bit.

In the properties of the network controller select the "Driver" tab and click on "Update Driver" then "Browse my computer.." and select the folder you unpacked the drivers into it.

It should detect and install the driver then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nugentcareICT
ID: 22999773
Hiya, Yes I have done this, all I get is the error message saying "Windows could not find the driover software for your device.  If you know the manufacturer of your device, you can visit it's website and check the support section for driver software".

argh!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nugentcareICT
ID: 22999790
PS - just tried to install this on the Marvell Yukon ethernet controller and it tells me:

"The best driver software for your device is already installed."

SO WHY WON'T IT GO ONLINE?!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nighty3k
ID: 22999844
Just to be sure - you are trying to establish a wireless network connection over wireless lan, arent'y you?

I see, the manufacturer of the notebook changed the subsys of the wireless lan card.
In this case you can only try to update the driver again and forcing it to install the selected on:

In the properties of the network controller select the "Driver" tab and click on "Update Driver" then "Browse my computer.." and select "Let me pick from a list of..." and "Have disk" and then select the folder and the mentioned 3945ABG Wireless LAN controller from the list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nugentcareICT
ID: 22999886
OK tried the forceful method,

"Windows encountered a problem installing driver software for your device.  Windows found driver software but encountered an error while attempting to install it.

The device cannot start (code 10).

so close.....
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 22999887
Yea, it sounds to me like he is hardwiring the system to the LAN..  and that is not working..  
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 22999914
Check your ipconfig and see if you are getting an IPAddress for that NIC..  if so, then we can go to step 2...
0
 

Author Comment

by:nugentcareICT
ID: 22999946
no IP address... the network controller error has disappeared and in device manager under network adapters, I now have Intel PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network connection #2.

It tells me the device "has a problem".  tell me something I don't know.  any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nugentcareICT
ID: 22999968
right, I have tried a different driver, another that I downloaded before with the force method and the errors in device manager have gone.  hooray!  However, I still can't pick up any wireless networks *there is one right here in my living room).
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 23000008
Ok, a little confused here..  :)

First, can you use the Marvell Yukon 88E8055 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controlle, hardwiring the laptop and getting a connection to your router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nugentcareICT
ID: 23025307
Hiya,

I can hardwire it into the router, I get internet activity lights but still no connection.  The error message that I get is:

"Windows tried a repair but a problem still exists. This computer cannot connect to wireless networks.  The network adapter "Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3965ABG Network Connection" is experiencing hardware related issues"

But in device mamager the NICs are apparently working properly.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 23030441
So, neither is working correctly?  Try pinging the loopback address and see if it brings back a response..   In fact, I would deal with one NIC at a time by turning the WiFi NIC off (Disable) via the Device Manager..    Then open a Command Window  (hold down shift and right-click and you will get the option to "Open Command Window Here.")  Then > 

ping 127.0.0.1

Here is a page from my website that might help explain what the ping session will tell us:

http://65.24.164.204/KipSolutions/P2PNetworks/PingUtility.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nugentcareICT
ID: 31518458
Thanks for your help, I awarded the points to you as you got me the furthest to diagnosis.  It turned out that the hardware was faulty, but thank you for your help with this, and Merry Christmas :-)
0