[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I moved mydomain.com from DC/DNS server to a webserver - www.mydomain.com works but  mydomain.com does not.

Posted on 2008-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am in the process of retiring mydomain.com DC's and have moved mydomain.com to a different webserver.  Changed www dns A record to new server edited IIS headers for ip and domain www.mydomain.com and mydomain.com.
www.mydomain.com always works.  mydomain.com http request works most of the time, sometimes not.
any ideas how I direct http requests for mydomain.com to www server?
nslookup on mydomain.com returns all dns adresses as well as www server address.
0
Comment
Question by:Greg Hejl
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 23008436

Hey,

If looking up mydomain.com (without the www. component) returns the correct IP address of the web server, then the problem is not DNS and would appear to be with IIS itself instead.

I would suggest you take a look at the host headers in IIS. Consider adding a second host header entry (use the button marked 'Advanced' I believe beside the standard host header/IP configuration section), listening on the same port and IP address as the first is configured to listen on, but with a host header value of mydomain.com too. This should iron out any issues with browsing on either of those domain names.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 1500 total points
ID: 23008845
All DCs will automatically register its IP as A-record for mydomain.com in DNS as "sasme as parent" to handle domain-based DFS.
The web browser that works has propably a setting enabled that it shall try to add www before domain name or that some of the DCs has IIS running with the website and sometimes responds depending on DNS roundrobin.
If you want to ensure that it always work to use http://mydomain.com, you nead to install IIS on all DCs and configure them to redirect to http://www.mydomain.com
IIS manager on each DC: Web sites -> Default web site -> Right-click -> Properties -> Home Directory -> "A redirection to a URL"
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 31518467
Thanks Henjoh09!
This is a great option!  I had already done tigermatts suggestion and yours will work great
0