Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Management VLAN & multiple subnets

Posted on 2008-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
A client has three subnets, three routers and four switches:

Site A
192.168.0.0/24
ISR 1841
  192.168.0.1/24
2 x WS-C2950-24T
  192.168.0.200/24
  192.168.0.201/24

SIte B
192.168.1.0/24
ISR 2811
  192.168.1.1/24
WS-C2970-24G
  192.168.1.200/24

Site C
192.168.2.0/24
ISR 1841
  192.168.2.1/24
WS-C2950-24T
  192.168.2.200/24

Each switch and router are on their own subnet, so when we setup the management VLAN for these sites, do we place all of the switches on VLAN1 or do we place each switch on their own managment VLAN? E.g. 192.168.0.0/24 on VLAN1, 192.168.1.0/24 on VLAN2, 192.168.2.0/24 on VLAN3?

My line of thinking is that because each router and switch is on their own subnet that each management VLAN would have to be assigned a distinct VLAN? Yes? No? Try again?
0
Comment
Question by:keatscon
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
from_exp earned 750 total points
ID: 22998767
hi!
if the only links between sites are routed via mentioned ISRs, then all sites should be identical for smoother configuration
for example:
site1, network 192.168.1.0/24, mgm vlan1, user vlan 10, voice vlan 20
site2, network 192.168.2.0/24, mgm vlan1, user vlan 10, voice vlan 20
site3, network 192.168.3.0/24, mgm vlan1, user vlan 10, voice vlan 20

so the only difference is in IPs. All switches within each site should be within the same vlan (unless you have different levels of access, etc)

However, it's just my experience working for ISP and a leading network engineer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keatscon
ID: 22998867
The three sites are connected together via MPLS, Sites A & B using HWIC-4ESW's for the MPLS
and Site C using FE0/1.

Site A
  ISR 1841
  HWIC-4ESW

Site B
  ISR 2811
  HWIC-4ESW

Site C
  ISR 1841
  FE0/1
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 22999175
I agree with from_exp. Use the same vlan numbers at each site and you'll have easier administration. The sites are separated from each other at Layer 3, so the switches could care less what vlans are at the non-local sites.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:devangshroff
ID: 23001730
as all are diffrent site you just  need to define  router in router for all vlan subnet that all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keatscon
ID: 23007587
devangshroff: You mean enable vlan trunking on the routers, yes?
0